Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$103,610avg. a year
Annual salary · 6,690 employed
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $103,610 a year and a median of $94,980. Pay is highest in Maryland ($139,080) and lowest in Alabama ($61,270).
$94,980Median pay
$103,610Average yearly
+10%Avg. pay since 2020
6,690Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for environmental science teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1220 jobs
Maryland
$139,080
a year
270 jobs
Kentucky
$133,580
a year
330 jobs
Oklahoma
$124,290
a year
4270 jobs
Michigan
$117,010
a year
5300 jobs
California
$116,410
a year
6280 jobs
Massachusetts
$114,410
a year
7
District of Columbia
$113,260
a year
8190 jobs
Washington
$112,300
a year
9610 jobs
New York
$109,840
a year
10300 jobs
Virginia
$109,130
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $93k$93k–$100k$100k–$109k$109k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $126,750 | – |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $123,260 | – |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $119,560 | – |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $113,950 | – |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $112,250 | – |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $100,410 | – |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $98,470 | – |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $97,930 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $61,270 | $64,700 | 40 |
| Arizona | $93,340 | $81,730 | 190 |
| Arkansas | $62,220 | $59,910 | 40 |
| California | $116,410 | $108,290 | 300 |
| Colorado | $93,320 | $78,800 | 210 |
| District of Columbia | $113,260 | $99,300 | – |
| Florida | $79,520 | $77,830 | 80 |
| Georgia | $99,900 | $84,290 | 330 |
| Illinois | $104,910 | $104,440 | 170 |
| Indiana | $86,650 | $78,400 | 70 |
| Iowa | $84,430 | $79,570 | 40 |
| Kentucky | $133,580 | $139,110 | 70 |
| Maine | $89,430 | $92,120 | 30 |
| Maryland | $139,080 | $131,060 | 220 |
| Massachusetts | $114,410 | $106,110 | 280 |
| Michigan | $117,010 | $112,730 | 270 |
| Minnesota | $106,510 | $93,640 | 120 |
| Mississippi | $92,410 | $76,210 | – |
| Missouri | $94,330 | $83,210 | 100 |
| Montana | $99,400 | $97,890 | 60 |
| Nevada | $102,450 | $94,820 | 50 |
| New Hampshire | $108,310 | $102,650 | 90 |
| New Jersey | $95,600 | $82,890 | 350 |
| New Mexico | $101,010 | $111,270 | 50 |
| New York | $109,840 | $102,640 | 610 |
| North Carolina | $92,960 | $82,360 | 210 |
| Ohio | $95,490 | $82,920 | 210 |
| Oklahoma | $124,290 | $113,680 | 30 |
| Oregon | $102,970 | $90,270 | 170 |
| Pennsylvania | $93,560 | $91,640 | 240 |
| South Carolina | $100,240 | $99,540 | 130 |
| Tennessee | $95,960 | $98,560 | 100 |
| Texas | $96,030 | $79,160 | 380 |
| Utah | $100,330 | $103,510 | 40 |
| Vermont | $102,170 | $102,580 | 100 |
| Virginia | $109,130 | $104,730 | 300 |
| Washington | $112,300 | $101,430 | 190 |
| Wisconsin | $89,560 | $79,120 | 160 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$112,250
530 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$119,560
200 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$113,950
190 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$123,260
170 jobsAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
$98,470
140 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$100,410
120 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$126,750
110 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$97,930
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do environmental science teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $103,610 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $94,980 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays environmental science teachers, postsecondary the most?
Maryland, with an average of $139,080 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $126,750.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $57,780 a year, and the top 10% earn over $164,190.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1053. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.