Epidemiologists pay in the U.S.
$97,890avg. a year
$47.06 an hour · 12,090 employed
Epidemiologists in the U.S. earn an average of $97,890 a year and a median of $87,220. Pay is highest in Massachusetts ($132,230) and lowest in Mississippi ($64,340).
$87,220Median pay
$47.06Average hourly
+17%Avg. pay since 2020
12,090Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for epidemiologists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1660 jobs
Massachusetts
$132,230
$63.57 an hour
290 jobs
District of Columbia
$122,860
$59.07 an hour
390 jobs
Wisconsin
$119,810
$57.60 an hour
41,480 jobs
California
$118,540
$56.99 an hour
51,010 jobs
Washington
$118,440
$56.94 an hour
6290 jobs
New Jersey
$110,160
$52.96 an hour
780 jobs
Nevada
$108,630
$52.23 an hour
8220 jobs
North Carolina
$105,560
$50.75 an hour
9600 jobs
Maryland
$105,540
$50.74 an hour
10310 jobs
Minnesota
$103,700
$49.86 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Epidemiologists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $77k$77k–$84k$84k–$103k$103k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $140,680 | $67.64 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $132,490 | $63.70 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $126,450 | $60.80 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $115,120 | $55.35 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $114,640 | $55.12 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $112,950 | $54.31 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $112,450 | $54.06 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $111,390 | $53.55 |
Related jobs
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$116,840
- Biological Scientists, All Other$106,330
- Biochemists and Biophysicists$129,840
- Conservation Scientists$77,130
- Microbiologists$97,600
- Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists$83,020
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Epidemiologists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $74,780 | $74,740 | 70 |
| Arizona | $70,280 | $67,260 | 340 |
| California | $118,540 | $110,760 | 1,480 |
| Colorado | $79,930 | $73,750 | 430 |
| Connecticut | $89,980 | $83,670 | 160 |
| District of Columbia | $122,860 | $112,370 | 90 |
| Florida | $90,700 | $79,460 | 300 |
| Georgia | $75,700 | $70,880 | 510 |
| Hawaii | $78,600 | $76,780 | 70 |
| Idaho | $85,450 | $66,280 | 40 |
| Illinois | $97,690 | $102,720 | 240 |
| Indiana | $80,490 | $77,250 | 170 |
| Iowa | $77,360 | $79,880 | 90 |
| Kansas | $79,490 | $79,620 | 70 |
| Kentucky | $78,110 | $78,810 | 120 |
| Louisiana | $76,010 | $73,850 | 120 |
| Maine | $75,940 | $68,850 | 60 |
| Maryland | $105,540 | $101,830 | 600 |
| Massachusetts | $132,230 | $115,890 | 660 |
| Michigan | $83,010 | $84,990 | 280 |
| Minnesota | $103,700 | $104,460 | 310 |
| Mississippi | $64,340 | $56,930 | 40 |
| Missouri | $71,890 | $66,890 | 120 |
| Montana | $77,090 | $79,500 | 100 |
| Nebraska | $83,610 | $83,240 | 80 |
| Nevada | $108,630 | $99,880 | 80 |
| New Jersey | $110,160 | $109,760 | 290 |
| New Mexico | $83,680 | $79,980 | 80 |
| New York | $97,120 | $80,220 | 670 |
| North Carolina | $105,560 | $84,770 | 220 |
| Ohio | $93,460 | $76,480 | 300 |
| Oklahoma | $74,990 | $72,590 | 120 |
| Oregon | $99,750 | $93,620 | 140 |
| Pennsylvania | $99,910 | $87,860 | 360 |
| South Carolina | $83,900 | $84,660 | 50 |
| Tennessee | $103,390 | $97,310 | 220 |
| Texas | $81,560 | $77,170 | 1,160 |
| Utah | $83,700 | $76,960 | 190 |
| Virginia | $94,760 | $84,930 | 220 |
| Washington | $118,440 | $108,240 | 1,010 |
| West Virginia | $69,390 | $70,540 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $119,810 | $88,770 | 90 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$132,490
620 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$126,450
580 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$112,950
400 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$111,390
380 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$114,640
380 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$77,070
370 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$77,250
370 jobsOlympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA
$109,560
330 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do epidemiologists make?
The average is $97,890 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $87,220 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $47.06, and the median is $41.93 an hour.
Which state pays epidemiologists the most?
Massachusetts, with an average of $132,230 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $140,680.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $61,270 a year, and the top 10% earn over $138,800.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 19-1041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.