Exercise Physiologists pay in the U.S.
$60,940avg. a year
$29.30 an hour · 8,560 employed
Exercise Physiologists in the U.S. earn an average of $60,940 a year and a median of $59,460. Pay is highest in Washington ($81,870) and lowest in Utah ($47,440).
$59,460Median pay
$29.30Average hourly
+13%Avg. pay since 2020
8,560Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for exercise physiologists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1160 jobs
Washington
$81,870
$39.36 an hour
2250 jobs
Minnesota
$72,750
$34.97 an hour
3180 jobs
Massachusetts
$72,210
$34.72 an hour
4
Wyoming
$71,380
$34.32 an hour
5360 jobs
New York
$71,360
$34.31 an hour
680 jobs
Oregon
$71,030
$34.15 an hour
7640 jobs
California
$69,250
$33.30 an hour
8130 jobs
New Jersey
$67,870
$32.63 an hour
9220 jobs
Arizona
$66,200
$31.83 an hour
10300 jobs
Illinois
$65,960
$31.71 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Exercise Physiologists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $55k$55k–$59k$59k–$66k$66k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $86,570 | $41.62 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $74,830 | $35.97 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $72,310 | $34.77 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $71,960 | $34.60 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $67,920 | $32.66 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $67,090 | $32.26 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $66,300 | $31.88 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $65,050 | $31.27 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Exercise Physiologists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $54,400 | $50,820 | 70 |
| Arizona | $66,200 | $62,350 | 220 |
| Arkansas | $52,780 | $48,850 | 40 |
| California | $69,250 | $62,440 | 640 |
| Colorado | $63,230 | $63,800 | 370 |
| Connecticut | $63,140 | $62,510 | 100 |
| Delaware | $59,250 | $57,940 | 90 |
| Florida | $62,340 | $60,100 | 330 |
| Georgia | $63,520 | $58,170 | 210 |
| Idaho | $58,750 | $56,750 | 40 |
| Illinois | $65,960 | $60,130 | 300 |
| Indiana | $54,440 | $49,740 | 310 |
| Iowa | $60,200 | $56,640 | 50 |
| Kansas | $57,900 | $59,090 | 60 |
| Kentucky | $53,410 | $51,070 | 60 |
| Louisiana | $56,020 | $52,450 | 40 |
| Maryland | $63,100 | $62,220 | 90 |
| Massachusetts | $72,210 | $65,950 | 180 |
| Michigan | $56,820 | $55,080 | 570 |
| Minnesota | $72,750 | $67,230 | 250 |
| Mississippi | $51,100 | $43,060 | 30 |
| Missouri | $55,370 | $52,570 | 160 |
| Nevada | $57,640 | $55,240 | – |
| New Hampshire | $65,490 | $63,590 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $67,870 | $64,680 | 130 |
| New York | $71,360 | $59,940 | 360 |
| North Carolina | $56,850 | $52,450 | 370 |
| North Dakota | $52,770 | $50,430 | 50 |
| Ohio | $57,030 | $51,660 | 340 |
| Oklahoma | $49,640 | $49,190 | 80 |
| Oregon | $71,030 | $71,630 | 80 |
| Pennsylvania | $51,910 | $48,040 | 640 |
| South Carolina | $47,810 | $46,550 | 230 |
| South Dakota | $57,010 | $51,630 | 30 |
| Tennessee | $56,660 | $53,570 | 140 |
| Texas | $57,340 | $56,780 | 520 |
| Utah | $47,440 | $43,850 | 220 |
| Virginia | $59,230 | $52,400 | 240 |
| Washington | $81,870 | $81,310 | 160 |
| West Virginia | $56,420 | $50,270 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $65,570 | $63,210 | 340 |
| Wyoming | $71,380 | $62,070 | – |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$55,240
370 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$72,310
330 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$65,050
260 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$67,920
220 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$57,920
220 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$74,830
180 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$67,090
180 jobsIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN
$49,060
160 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do exercise physiologists make?
The average is $60,940 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $59,460 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $29.30, and the median is $28.59 an hour.
Which state pays exercise physiologists the most?
Washington, with an average of $81,870 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $86,570.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $42,760 a year, and the top 10% earn over $80,560.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 29-1128. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.