Extraction Workers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$57,890avg. a year
$27.83 an hour · 5,540 employed
Extraction Workers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $57,890 a year and a median of $57,010. Pay is highest in Idaho ($77,710) and lowest in Georgia ($45,880).
$57,010Median pay
$27.83Average hourly
+14%Avg. pay since 2021
5,540Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for extraction workers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
140 jobs
Idaho
$77,710
$37.36 an hour
2
Pennsylvania
$72,830
$35.01 an hour
360 jobs
Colorado
$72,680
$34.94 an hour
4390 jobs
Nevada
$71,080
$34.17 an hour
550 jobs
New York
$65,150
$31.32 an hour
6470 jobs
West Virginia
$64,570
$31.04 an hour
7370 jobs
Wyoming
$57,910
$27.84 an hour
8160 jobs
Montana
$56,450
$27.14 an hour
91,650 jobs
Louisiana
$55,750
$26.80 an hour
101,070 jobs
Texas
$54,790
$26.34 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Extraction Workers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $50k$50k–$56k$56k–$65k$65k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Wheeling, WV-OH | $62,850 | $30.22 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $61,230 | $29.44 |
| New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $60,830 | $29.25 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $59,180 | $28.45 |
| Lafayette, LA | $58,520 | $28.14 |
| Casper, WY | $56,760 | $27.29 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $56,670 | $27.25 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Extraction Workers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas | $52,470 | $47,200 | 70 |
| California | $53,850 | $50,590 | – |
| Colorado | $72,680 | $77,890 | 60 |
| Georgia | $45,880 | $45,760 | 180 |
| Idaho | $77,710 | $71,050 | 40 |
| Louisiana | $55,750 | $48,070 | 1,650 |
| Minnesota | $50,450 | $47,070 | 40 |
| Montana | $56,450 | $51,200 | 160 |
| Nevada | $71,080 | $67,450 | 390 |
| New York | $65,150 | $64,180 | 50 |
| Ohio | $47,710 | $44,550 | 170 |
| Pennsylvania | $72,830 | $79,520 | – |
| Tennessee | $48,550 | $49,400 | 70 |
| Texas | $54,790 | $61,290 | 1,070 |
| Utah | $48,730 | $45,140 | – |
| West Virginia | $64,570 | $63,550 | 470 |
| Wyoming | $57,910 | $59,090 | 370 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Lafayette, LA
$58,520
390 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$61,230
260 jobsNew Orleans-Metairie, LA
$60,830
140 jobsBaton Rouge, LA
$56,670
120 jobsWheeling, WV-OH
$62,850
120 jobsCasper, WY
$56,760
110 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$59,180
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do extraction workers, all other make?
The average is $57,890 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $57,010 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $27.83, and the median is $27.41 an hour.
Which state pays extraction workers, all other the most?
Idaho, with an average of $77,710 a year. The best-paying metro area is Wheeling, WV-OH at $62,850.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,530 a year, and the top 10% earn over $82,160.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 47-5099. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.