Farm and Home Management Educators pay in the U.S.
$61,060avg. a year
$29.35 an hour · 8,220 employed
Farm and Home Management Educators in the U.S. earn an average of $61,060 a year and a median of $60,220. Pay is highest in California ($94,630) and lowest in Texas ($36,190).
$60,220Median pay
$29.35Average hourly
+11%Avg. pay since 2020
8,220Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for farm and home management educators
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
140 jobs
California
$94,630
$45.50 an hour
2
Oregon
$79,940
$38.44 an hour
3150 jobs
Maryland
$79,560
$38.25 an hour
4520 jobs
Virginia
$73,200
$35.19 an hour
530 jobs
Arizona
$73,090
$35.14 an hour
640 jobs
Massachusetts
$70,040
$33.67 an hour
770 jobs
Maine
$69,640
$33.48 an hour
890 jobs
Colorado
$68,090
$32.74 an hour
9
Washington
$68,000
$32.69 an hour
1090 jobs
North Dakota
$67,870
$32.63 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Farm and Home Management Educators pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $55k$55k–$64k$64k–$68k$68k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $81,810 | $39.33 |
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | $66,240 | $31.84 |
| Ames, IA | $64,330 | $30.93 |
| Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $61,130 | $29.39 |
| Madison, WI | $59,800 | $28.75 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $55,500 | $26.69 |
Related jobs
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$38,290
- Instructional Coordinators$80,920
- Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary$47,670
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$59,060
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$72,650
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$76,320
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Farm and Home Management Educators pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $61,670 | $58,330 | 260 |
| Arizona | $73,090 | $73,210 | 30 |
| Arkansas | $52,110 | $49,640 | 200 |
| California | $94,630 | $98,770 | 40 |
| Colorado | $68,090 | $66,230 | 90 |
| Delaware | $66,390 | $63,300 | 80 |
| Florida | $54,820 | $49,090 | 710 |
| Georgia | $51,010 | $33,510 | 200 |
| Hawaii | $47,540 | $48,340 | 30 |
| Indiana | $66,450 | $65,740 | 360 |
| Iowa | $54,920 | $48,200 | 520 |
| Kansas | $57,800 | $52,870 | 480 |
| Kentucky | $61,420 | $61,190 | 420 |
| Maine | $69,640 | $65,780 | 70 |
| Maryland | $79,560 | $79,780 | 150 |
| Massachusetts | $70,040 | $66,920 | 40 |
| Michigan | $65,810 | $65,030 | 330 |
| Mississippi | $63,720 | $59,480 | – |
| Nebraska | $61,260 | $60,670 | 90 |
| New Jersey | $52,980 | $57,810 | – |
| New Mexico | $67,040 | $62,730 | 160 |
| New York | $52,980 | $48,860 | 80 |
| North Carolina | $64,690 | $64,280 | 910 |
| North Dakota | $67,870 | $63,480 | 90 |
| Oregon | $79,940 | $80,030 | – |
| Pennsylvania | $47,500 | $45,970 | – |
| South Dakota | $62,130 | $60,440 | 90 |
| Texas | $36,190 | $33,260 | 470 |
| Vermont | $65,120 | $62,830 | 50 |
| Virginia | $73,200 | $76,710 | 520 |
| Washington | $68,000 | $63,440 | – |
| West Virginia | $62,700 | $50,930 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $60,390 | $60,920 | 670 |
| Wyoming | $56,020 | $50,510 | 140 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Raleigh-Cary, NC
$66,240
720 jobsMadison, WI
$59,800
660 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$81,810
230 jobsBlacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA
$61,130
120 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$55,500
110 jobsAmes, IA
$64,330
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do farm and home management educators make?
The average is $61,060 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $60,220 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $29.35, and the median is $28.95 an hour.
Which state pays farm and home management educators the most?
California, with an average of $94,630 a year. The best-paying metro area is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV at $81,810.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,650 a year, and the top 10% earn over $85,060.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-9021. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.