Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals pay in the U.S.
$39,260avg. a year
$18.88 an hour · 32,810 employed
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals in the U.S. earn an average of $39,260 a year and a median of $36,670. Pay is highest in Alaska ($54,900) and lowest in Arkansas ($32,960).
$36,670Median pay
$18.88Average hourly
+26%Avg. pay since 2020
32,810Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for farmworkers, farm, ranch, and aquacultural animals
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
140 jobs
Alaska
$54,900
$26.39 an hour
240 jobs
West Virginia
$50,340
$24.20 an hour
380 jobs
Vermont
$48,190
$23.17 an hour
41,100 jobs
Washington
$47,860
$23.01 an hour
5160 jobs
Hawaii
$47,690
$22.93 an hour
6580 jobs
Minnesota
$47,570
$22.87 an hour
7630 jobs
Virginia
$44,530
$21.41 an hour
8310 jobs
Maryland
$44,350
$21.32 an hour
9140 jobs
Maine
$43,070
$20.71 an hour
103,600 jobs
California
$42,810
$20.58 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $37k$37k–$39k$39k–$42k$42k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $55,330 | $26.60 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $47,710 | $22.94 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $47,540 | $22.86 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $47,510 | $22.84 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $47,170 | $22.68 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $47,170 | $22.68 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $46,840 | $22.52 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $44,610 | $21.45 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $37,480 | $36,620 | 1,300 |
| Alaska | $54,900 | $50,450 | 40 |
| Arizona | $37,660 | $35,160 | 650 |
| Arkansas | $32,960 | $29,340 | 460 |
| California | $42,810 | $38,640 | 3,600 |
| Colorado | $42,810 | $39,740 | 1,270 |
| Connecticut | $37,910 | $35,140 | 90 |
| Delaware | $37,920 | $36,940 | 90 |
| Florida | $39,850 | $36,790 | 820 |
| Georgia | $33,460 | $28,410 | 690 |
| Hawaii | $47,690 | $47,050 | 160 |
| Idaho | $40,390 | $40,580 | 480 |
| Illinois | $35,890 | $33,840 | 450 |
| Indiana | $36,420 | $37,530 | 420 |
| Iowa | $38,630 | $36,480 | 1,240 |
| Kansas | $38,940 | $37,060 | 1,340 |
| Kentucky | $40,370 | $38,030 | 700 |
| Louisiana | $35,500 | $31,940 | 80 |
| Maine | $43,070 | $42,170 | 140 |
| Maryland | $44,350 | $41,760 | 310 |
| Massachusetts | $42,500 | $38,280 | 270 |
| Michigan | $35,690 | $32,660 | 750 |
| Minnesota | $47,570 | $46,020 | 580 |
| Mississippi | $39,930 | $37,430 | 290 |
| Missouri | $39,040 | $32,950 | 1,310 |
| Montana | $40,120 | $37,010 | 660 |
| Nebraska | $40,730 | $37,220 | 570 |
| Nevada | $35,400 | $31,700 | 210 |
| New Hampshire | $42,080 | $39,520 | 130 |
| New Jersey | $42,780 | $38,960 | 250 |
| New Mexico | $37,520 | $36,400 | 330 |
| New York | $38,810 | $34,860 | 530 |
| North Carolina | $40,820 | $38,750 | 910 |
| North Dakota | $41,080 | $40,320 | 130 |
| Ohio | $34,530 | $31,200 | 1,160 |
| Oklahoma | $35,130 | $33,670 | 420 |
| Oregon | $37,770 | $35,480 | 700 |
| Pennsylvania | $35,620 | $35,360 | 1,330 |
| South Carolina | $37,060 | $35,090 | 190 |
| South Dakota | $41,300 | $38,000 | 100 |
| Tennessee | $36,200 | $33,720 | 450 |
| Texas | $35,960 | $33,920 | 3,750 |
| Utah | $36,780 | $32,970 | 80 |
| Vermont | $48,190 | $40,730 | 80 |
| Virginia | $44,530 | $38,670 | 630 |
| Washington | $47,860 | $45,370 | 1,100 |
| West Virginia | $50,340 | $48,460 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $36,560 | $32,970 | 930 |
| Wyoming | $37,220 | $38,920 | 470 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$41,360
610 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$37,230
600 jobsKansas City, MO-KS
$39,000
470 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$37,480
460 jobsLancaster, PA
$37,020
430 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$40,970
420 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$47,170
410 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$47,710
380 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do farmworkers, farm, ranch, and aquacultural animals make?
The average is $39,260 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $36,670 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $18.88, and the median is $17.63 an hour.
Which state pays farmworkers, farm, ranch, and aquacultural animals the most?
Alaska, with an average of $54,900 a year. The best-paying metro area is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV at $55,330.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $27,360 a year, and the top 10% earn over $54,080.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 45-2093. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.