Fence Erectors pay in the U.S.
$50,530avg. a year
$24.29 an hour · 24,480 employed
Fence Erectors in the U.S. earn an average of $50,530 a year and a median of $47,980. Pay is highest in Alaska ($64,000) and lowest in Georgia ($39,320).
$47,980Median pay
$24.29Average hourly
+26%Avg. pay since 2020
24,480Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for fence erectors
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
140 jobs
Alaska
$64,000
$30.77 an hour
2200 jobs
Wisconsin
$62,410
$30.00 an hour
3190 jobs
Nebraska
$61,720
$29.67 an hour
43,150 jobs
California
$58,390
$28.07 an hour
51,150 jobs
Pennsylvania
$58,360
$28.06 an hour
6910 jobs
New Jersey
$56,410
$27.12 an hour
71,450 jobs
Washington
$55,440
$26.65 an hour
8
Minnesota
$55,300
$26.59 an hour
9300 jobs
Connecticut
$54,970
$26.43 an hour
10
Massachusetts
$54,590
$26.24 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Fence Erectors pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $44k$44k–$49k$49k–$54k$54k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $64,200 | $30.87 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $63,720 | $30.64 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $62,040 | $29.83 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $59,630 | $28.67 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $58,500 | $28.13 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $58,240 | $28.00 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $57,610 | $27.70 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $56,060 | $26.95 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Fence Erectors pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $43,000 | $39,820 | – |
| Alaska | $64,000 | $64,600 | 40 |
| Arizona | $48,600 | $46,270 | – |
| Arkansas | $43,610 | $46,150 | 270 |
| California | $58,390 | $56,060 | 3,150 |
| Colorado | $49,840 | $48,380 | 270 |
| Connecticut | $54,970 | $53,180 | 300 |
| Delaware | $52,890 | $50,630 | – |
| Florida | $45,750 | $45,550 | 2,020 |
| Georgia | $39,320 | $36,990 | 500 |
| Illinois | $53,380 | $50,710 | 690 |
| Indiana | $51,810 | $47,520 | 540 |
| Iowa | $53,740 | $52,510 | 290 |
| Kansas | $49,460 | $47,130 | 80 |
| Louisiana | $41,440 | $51,770 | 120 |
| Maine | $46,640 | $45,310 | 160 |
| Massachusetts | $54,590 | $48,430 | – |
| Michigan | $45,080 | $45,800 | 460 |
| Minnesota | $55,300 | $57,260 | – |
| Mississippi | $40,330 | $38,700 | 150 |
| Missouri | $44,230 | $43,290 | 640 |
| Montana | $54,210 | $55,720 | 680 |
| Nebraska | $61,720 | $50,120 | 190 |
| Nevada | $48,660 | $46,940 | 210 |
| New Hampshire | $52,630 | $50,850 | 160 |
| New Jersey | $56,410 | $56,690 | 910 |
| New Mexico | $43,900 | $44,450 | 270 |
| New York | $48,350 | $48,000 | 1,010 |
| North Carolina | $43,050 | $39,100 | 670 |
| North Dakota | $48,880 | $49,310 | 190 |
| Ohio | $52,240 | $47,870 | 950 |
| Oklahoma | $40,650 | $37,870 | 250 |
| Oregon | $44,280 | $44,580 | – |
| Pennsylvania | $58,360 | $58,600 | 1,150 |
| Rhode Island | $50,040 | $46,450 | – |
| South Carolina | $39,500 | $37,960 | – |
| South Dakota | $48,010 | $48,380 | 170 |
| Tennessee | $46,520 | $45,330 | 550 |
| Texas | $39,530 | $37,270 | 1,800 |
| Utah | $50,850 | $48,720 | 440 |
| Virginia | $45,750 | $40,050 | – |
| Washington | $55,440 | $51,860 | 1,450 |
| West Virginia | $53,090 | $45,040 | 170 |
| Wisconsin | $62,410 | $51,410 | 200 |
| Wyoming | $42,860 | $39,750 | – |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$53,410
1,290 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$58,500
730 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$58,240
710 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$59,630
570 jobsProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA
$50,390
450 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$56,060
420 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$37,620
360 jobsSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$55,280
340 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do fence erectors make?
The average is $50,530 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $47,980 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $24.29, and the median is $23.07 an hour.
Which state pays fence erectors the most?
Alaska, with an average of $64,000 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $64,200.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,810 a year, and the top 10% earn over $70,010.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-4031. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.