First-Line Supervisors of Gambling Services Workers pay in the U.S.
$64,830avg. a year
$31.17 an hour · 26,010 employed
First-Line Supervisors of Gambling Services Workers in the U.S. earn an average of $64,830 a year and a median of $63,820. Pay is highest in Washington ($77,920) and lowest in Montana ($46,830).
$63,820Median pay
$31.17Average hourly
+27%Avg. pay since 2020
26,010Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for first-line supervisors of gambling services workers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1910 jobs
Washington
$77,920
$37.46 an hour
2560 jobs
New York
$75,860
$36.47 an hour
3150 jobs
Oregon
$72,080
$34.66 an hour
4580 jobs
Arizona
$70,340
$33.82 an hour
5100 jobs
Rhode Island
$69,270
$33.30 an hour
65,590 jobs
Nevada
$69,210
$33.27 an hour
73,010 jobs
California
$69,010
$33.18 an hour
8250 jobs
Colorado
$69,010
$33.18 an hour
9600 jobs
Maryland
$68,220
$32.80 an hour
101,120 jobs
New Jersey
$67,810
$32.60 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
First-Line Supervisors of Gambling Services Workers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $57k$57k–$61k$61k–$68k$68k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $84,380 | $40.57 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $76,620 | $36.84 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $72,230 | $34.73 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $71,450 | $34.35 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $70,390 | $33.84 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $70,330 | $33.81 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $69,270 | $33.30 |
| Tucson, AZ | $69,020 | $33.18 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
First-Line Supervisors of Gambling Services Workers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $56,580 | $51,760 | 80 |
| Alaska | $67,390 | $76,340 | 90 |
| Arizona | $70,340 | $69,050 | 580 |
| Arkansas | $55,570 | $57,890 | 110 |
| California | $69,010 | $68,010 | 3,010 |
| Colorado | $69,010 | $69,070 | 250 |
| Delaware | $63,770 | $60,370 | 110 |
| Florida | $65,580 | $64,980 | 1,140 |
| Illinois | $63,600 | $64,620 | 510 |
| Indiana | $65,710 | $61,680 | 700 |
| Iowa | $54,640 | $52,820 | 370 |
| Kansas | $57,730 | $57,570 | 150 |
| Kentucky | $57,780 | $57,830 | 50 |
| Louisiana | $56,770 | $57,560 | 610 |
| Maine | $59,850 | $59,440 | 30 |
| Maryland | $68,220 | $74,160 | 600 |
| Michigan | $62,170 | $62,090 | 1,000 |
| Minnesota | $56,010 | $52,490 | 770 |
| Mississippi | $59,170 | $58,010 | 1,030 |
| Missouri | $63,220 | $62,050 | 370 |
| Montana | $46,830 | $48,300 | 860 |
| Nebraska | $48,050 | $43,610 | 100 |
| Nevada | $69,210 | $66,680 | 5,590 |
| New Hampshire | $59,300 | $59,000 | 70 |
| New Jersey | $67,810 | $64,210 | 1,120 |
| New Mexico | $61,020 | $60,140 | 170 |
| New York | $75,860 | $74,530 | 560 |
| North Dakota | $49,080 | $49,900 | 220 |
| Ohio | $60,530 | $55,680 | 330 |
| Oklahoma | $57,010 | $58,900 | 1,160 |
| Oregon | $72,080 | $76,960 | 150 |
| Pennsylvania | $64,710 | $63,200 | 700 |
| Rhode Island | $69,270 | $66,660 | 100 |
| South Carolina | $50,000 | $47,750 | 60 |
| South Dakota | $48,670 | $47,720 | 60 |
| Texas | $54,580 | $54,340 | 190 |
| Washington | $77,920 | $77,350 | 910 |
| West Virginia | $57,530 | $59,210 | 270 |
| Wisconsin | $60,530 | $56,670 | 150 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$71,450
4,760 jobsAtlantic City-Hammonton, NJ
$68,050
1,080 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$68,970
750 jobsGulfport-Biloxi, MS
$58,780
600 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$68,340
580 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$62,520
580 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$84,380
470 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$76,620
460 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do first-line supervisors of gambling services workers make?
The average is $64,830 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $63,820 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $31.17, and the median is $30.68 an hour.
Which state pays first-line supervisors of gambling services workers the most?
Washington, with an average of $77,920 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $84,380.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $41,400 a year, and the top 10% earn over $84,750.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 39-1013. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.