First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives pay in the U.S.
$112,190avg. a year
$53.94 an hour · 154,610 employed
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives in the U.S. earn an average of $112,190 a year and a median of $106,040. Pay is highest in California ($163,210) and lowest in Mississippi ($64,330).
$106,040Median pay
$53.94Average hourly
+15%Avg. pay since 2020
154,610Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for first-line supervisors of police and detectives
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
113,200 jobs
California
$163,210
$78.47 an hour
21,230 jobs
District of Columbia
$148,210
$71.25 an hour
37,650 jobs
New Jersey
$145,430
$69.92 an hour
42,750 jobs
Washington
$142,670
$68.59 an hour
5320 jobs
Alaska
$138,520
$66.60 an hour
6410 jobs
Delaware
$137,020
$65.88 an hour
7700 jobs
Hawaii
$130,720
$62.85 an hour
81,300 jobs
Nevada
$130,320
$62.65 an hour
912,750 jobs
New York
$129,240
$62.14 an hour
104,900 jobs
Illinois
$126,760
$60.94 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $91k$91k–$102k$102k–$120k$120k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $182,200 | $87.59 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $181,170 | $87.10 |
| Vallejo, CA | $174,110 | $83.71 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $171,030 | $82.23 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $164,830 | $79.25 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $159,420 | $76.64 |
| Anchorage, AK | $158,070 | $76.00 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $157,470 | $75.71 |
Related jobs
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$96,930
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$59,900
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$84,380
- First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other$74,390
- Security Guards$42,470
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$79,200
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $82,000 | $75,970 | 1,900 |
| Alaska | $138,520 | $137,320 | 320 |
| Arizona | $113,270 | $104,850 | 2,790 |
| Arkansas | $68,630 | $62,290 | 2,100 |
| California | $163,210 | $163,960 | 13,200 |
| Colorado | $124,850 | $126,810 | 2,790 |
| Connecticut | $114,260 | $109,360 | 2,240 |
| Delaware | $137,020 | $131,080 | 410 |
| District of Columbia | $148,210 | $134,760 | 1,230 |
| Florida | $106,840 | $100,880 | 9,900 |
| Georgia | $84,690 | $80,120 | 7,910 |
| Hawaii | $130,720 | $140,590 | 700 |
| Idaho | $98,640 | $94,920 | 930 |
| Illinois | $126,760 | $135,080 | 4,900 |
| Indiana | $90,810 | $81,540 | 1,700 |
| Iowa | $101,540 | $98,840 | 1,370 |
| Kansas | $88,260 | $82,950 | 2,330 |
| Kentucky | $88,030 | $80,390 | 1,600 |
| Louisiana | $71,320 | $70,470 | 3,120 |
| Maine | $96,150 | $92,350 | 440 |
| Maryland | $119,710 | $120,700 | 6,700 |
| Massachusetts | $112,480 | $104,320 | 5,540 |
| Michigan | $96,410 | $98,140 | 3,290 |
| Minnesota | $112,740 | $118,750 | 2,870 |
| Mississippi | $64,330 | $59,860 | 2,060 |
| Missouri | $91,070 | $94,440 | 3,490 |
| Montana | $93,560 | $89,380 | 450 |
| Nebraska | $104,350 | $106,100 | 730 |
| Nevada | $130,320 | $132,100 | 1,300 |
| New Hampshire | $102,590 | $100,060 | 940 |
| New Jersey | $145,430 | $142,990 | 7,650 |
| New Mexico | $94,900 | $92,200 | 1,320 |
| New York | $129,240 | $124,080 | 12,750 |
| North Carolina | $91,280 | $91,100 | 4,820 |
| North Dakota | $101,300 | $98,300 | 440 |
| Ohio | $99,370 | $98,380 | 5,170 |
| Oklahoma | $87,300 | $82,830 | 2,420 |
| Oregon | $121,320 | $122,130 | 1,470 |
| Pennsylvania | $106,920 | $102,400 | 5,690 |
| Rhode Island | $102,480 | $97,690 | 820 |
| South Carolina | $81,260 | $73,700 | 1,560 |
| South Dakota | $97,350 | $87,810 | 190 |
| Tennessee | $79,340 | $74,770 | 4,430 |
| Texas | $111,000 | $111,000 | 5,540 |
| Utah | $111,170 | $110,500 | 1,360 |
| Vermont | $102,750 | $99,280 | 210 |
| Virginia | $112,200 | $101,230 | 3,750 |
| Washington | $142,670 | $136,280 | 2,750 |
| West Virginia | $75,730 | $74,280 | 490 |
| Wisconsin | $100,710 | $97,120 | 2,080 |
| Wyoming | $92,510 | $91,400 | 430 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$142,320
13,970 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$132,690
5,050 jobs$171,030
4,840 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA$90,250
4,460 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$135,000
3,800 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$117,520
3,720 jobsBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
$122,110
3,440 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$121,740
3,250 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do first-line supervisors of police and detectives make?
The average is $112,190 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $106,040 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $53.94, and the median is $50.98 an hour.
Which state pays first-line supervisors of police and detectives the most?
California, with an average of $163,210 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $182,200.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $63,350 a year, and the top 10% earn over $165,110.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 33-1012. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.