Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles pay in the U.S.
$61,760avg. a year
$29.69 an hour · 23,640 employed
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles in the U.S. earn an average of $61,760 a year and a median of $56,460. Pay is highest in Massachusetts ($87,300) and lowest in Arkansas ($40,760).
$56,460Median pay
$29.69Average hourly
+24%Avg. pay since 2020
23,640Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for floor layers, except carpet, wood, and hard tiles
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,060 jobs
Massachusetts
$87,300
$41.97 an hour
270 jobs
Alaska
$87,240
$41.94 an hour
3700 jobs
New Jersey
$80,210
$38.56 an hour
4210 jobs
Hawaii
$77,640
$37.33 an hour
51,330 jobs
Illinois
$72,420
$34.82 an hour
64,330 jobs
California
$70,700
$33.99 an hour
7880 jobs
New York
$68,330
$32.85 an hour
8490 jobs
Minnesota
$67,670
$32.53 an hour
9720 jobs
Pennsylvania
$64,910
$31.21 an hour
10370 jobs
Washington
$62,260
$29.93 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $50k$50k–$54k$54k–$60k$60k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $95,980 | $46.14 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $91,530 | $44.01 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $78,280 | $37.64 |
| Worcester, MA | $76,640 | $36.85 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $75,670 | $36.38 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $75,480 | $36.29 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $74,890 | $36.01 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $74,860 | $35.99 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $43,730 | $38,730 | 150 |
| Alaska | $87,240 | $92,860 | 70 |
| Arizona | $46,750 | $44,740 | 610 |
| Arkansas | $40,760 | $40,750 | 210 |
| California | $70,700 | $61,210 | 4,330 |
| Colorado | $53,950 | $46,020 | 240 |
| Connecticut | $52,900 | $47,210 | 110 |
| Florida | $58,910 | $57,020 | 1,660 |
| Georgia | $50,110 | $46,030 | 330 |
| Hawaii | $77,640 | $77,280 | 210 |
| Illinois | $72,420 | $69,880 | 1,330 |
| Indiana | $50,590 | $50,720 | 730 |
| Iowa | $53,570 | $54,960 | 160 |
| Kansas | $48,150 | $45,970 | 180 |
| Kentucky | $55,140 | $50,380 | 390 |
| Louisiana | $42,450 | $42,260 | 70 |
| Maine | $53,320 | $53,390 | 120 |
| Maryland | $49,430 | $47,880 | 450 |
| Massachusetts | $87,300 | $79,280 | 1,060 |
| Michigan | $51,110 | $46,800 | 670 |
| Minnesota | $67,670 | $59,380 | 490 |
| Mississippi | $47,770 | $49,240 | 100 |
| Missouri | $58,280 | $54,710 | 590 |
| Montana | $41,060 | $37,710 | 50 |
| Nevada | $59,500 | $58,540 | 560 |
| New Jersey | $80,210 | $59,840 | 700 |
| New Mexico | $54,440 | $49,790 | 200 |
| New York | $68,330 | $61,360 | 880 |
| North Carolina | $52,510 | $51,700 | 490 |
| North Dakota | $52,290 | $48,050 | 90 |
| Ohio | $59,790 | $59,470 | 850 |
| Oklahoma | $46,760 | $38,030 | 140 |
| Oregon | $59,630 | $56,460 | 300 |
| Pennsylvania | $64,910 | $60,050 | 720 |
| South Carolina | $49,510 | $49,860 | 170 |
| South Dakota | $56,540 | $58,930 | 180 |
| Tennessee | $49,590 | $49,900 | 200 |
| Texas | $44,620 | $43,070 | 1,480 |
| Utah | $57,580 | $47,900 | 550 |
| Vermont | $55,800 | $51,200 | 60 |
| Virginia | $55,690 | $50,440 | 270 |
| Washington | $62,260 | $56,800 | 370 |
| West Virginia | $48,680 | $45,390 | 30 |
| Wisconsin | $59,140 | $52,860 | 700 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$69,630
1,350 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$75,480
1,180 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$75,670
1,010 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$91,530
740 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$78,280
600 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$62,740
450 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$64,270
440 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$71,520
420 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do floor layers, except carpet, wood, and hard tiles make?
The average is $61,760 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $56,460 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $29.69, and the median is $27.15 an hour.
Which state pays floor layers, except carpet, wood, and hard tiles the most?
Massachusetts, with an average of $87,300 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $95,980.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,600 a year, and the top 10% earn over $96,700.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-2042. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.