Food Batchmakers pay in the U.S.
$43,750avg. a year
$21.04 an hour · 174,520 employed
Food Batchmakers in the U.S. earn an average of $43,750 a year and a median of $42,290. Pay is highest in Iowa ($50,620) and lowest in Louisiana ($34,570).
$42,290Median pay
$21.04Average hourly
+25%Avg. pay since 2020
174,520Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for food batchmakers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
14,160 jobs
Iowa
$50,620
$24.34 an hour
21,000 jobs
Vermont
$49,570
$23.83 an hour
312,320 jobs
Illinois
$48,720
$23.42 an hour
41,700 jobs
Idaho
$48,230
$23.19 an hour
518,040 jobs
Wisconsin
$48,040
$23.10 an hour
62,280 jobs
Missouri
$47,650
$22.91 an hour
74,570 jobs
Kentucky
$46,740
$22.47 an hour
83,880 jobs
Colorado
$46,090
$22.16 an hour
93,230 jobs
Kansas
$45,780
$22.01 an hour
104,290 jobs
Georgia
$44,780
$21.53 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Food Batchmakers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $40k$40k–$43k$43k–$44k$44k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Cedar Rapids, IA | $64,370 | $30.95 |
| Battle Creek, MI | $60,740 | $29.20 |
| Lexington-Fayette, KY | $57,970 | $27.87 |
| Decatur, IL | $57,270 | $27.53 |
| Williamsport, PA | $55,390 | $26.63 |
| Topeka, KS | $54,860 | $26.37 |
| Harrisonburg, VA | $53,950 | $25.94 |
| Sheboygan, WI | $52,640 | $25.31 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Food Batchmakers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $38,070 | $36,980 | 1,280 |
| Alaska | $43,500 | $39,030 | 100 |
| Arizona | $42,350 | $40,550 | 2,300 |
| Arkansas | $40,300 | $38,990 | 2,120 |
| California | $43,750 | $41,670 | 12,560 |
| Colorado | $46,090 | $44,900 | 3,880 |
| Connecticut | $41,970 | $39,110 | 1,460 |
| Delaware | $41,800 | $37,220 | 380 |
| Florida | $37,790 | $35,500 | 3,670 |
| Georgia | $44,780 | $46,490 | 4,290 |
| Hawaii | $39,090 | $37,490 | 360 |
| Idaho | $48,230 | $49,570 | 1,700 |
| Illinois | $48,720 | $48,130 | 12,320 |
| Indiana | $42,300 | $39,700 | 5,570 |
| Iowa | $50,620 | $48,300 | 4,160 |
| Kansas | $45,780 | $42,850 | 3,230 |
| Kentucky | $46,740 | $46,900 | 4,570 |
| Louisiana | $34,570 | $34,620 | 530 |
| Maine | $43,720 | $42,260 | 610 |
| Maryland | $44,320 | $40,240 | 1,390 |
| Massachusetts | $38,990 | $36,880 | 5,100 |
| Michigan | $43,790 | $40,160 | 5,130 |
| Minnesota | $44,380 | $42,940 | 7,660 |
| Mississippi | $38,810 | $36,530 | 660 |
| Missouri | $47,650 | $45,690 | 2,280 |
| Montana | $40,970 | $39,630 | 170 |
| Nebraska | $44,010 | $41,210 | 1,270 |
| Nevada | $41,990 | $41,120 | 880 |
| New Hampshire | $40,490 | $37,470 | 190 |
| New Jersey | $42,310 | $38,250 | 3,640 |
| New Mexico | $39,390 | $37,390 | 450 |
| New York | $40,530 | $38,470 | 8,460 |
| North Carolina | $38,210 | $36,590 | 3,450 |
| North Dakota | $43,270 | $40,840 | 250 |
| Ohio | $44,450 | $44,590 | 7,040 |
| Oklahoma | $38,350 | $36,320 | 930 |
| Oregon | $43,180 | $39,850 | 3,420 |
| Pennsylvania | $42,990 | $39,920 | 8,160 |
| Rhode Island | $40,150 | $39,250 | 310 |
| South Carolina | $39,360 | $37,070 | 700 |
| South Dakota | $40,340 | $39,200 | 660 |
| Tennessee | $43,940 | $42,610 | 2,920 |
| Texas | $37,930 | $37,500 | 13,250 |
| Utah | $43,310 | $41,390 | 3,250 |
| Vermont | $49,570 | $50,180 | 1,000 |
| Virginia | $43,910 | $41,080 | 2,870 |
| Washington | $44,750 | $42,710 | 5,700 |
| West Virginia | $36,920 | $34,660 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $48,040 | $48,360 | 18,040 |
| Wyoming | $39,950 | $38,430 | 100 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$48,490
8,490 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$41,470
6,860 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI$46,090
4,490 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$42,200
4,190 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$42,150
4,130 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$39,640
3,840 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$32,140
3,210 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$44,740
3,010 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do food batchmakers make?
The average is $43,750 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $42,290 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.04, and the median is $20.33 an hour.
Which state pays food batchmakers the most?
Iowa, with an average of $50,620 a year. The best-paying metro area is Cedar Rapids, IA at $64,370.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $31,990 a year, and the top 10% earn over $58,940.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-3092. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.