Food Processing Workers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$40,300avg. a year
$19.38 an hour · 65,000 employed
Food Processing Workers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $40,300 a year and a median of $39,680. Pay is highest in North Dakota ($47,330) and lowest in Louisiana ($33,720).
$39,680Median pay
$19.38Average hourly
+31%Avg. pay since 2020
65,000Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for food processing workers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
150 jobs
North Dakota
$47,330
$22.76 an hour
2130 jobs
Idaho
$47,070
$22.63 an hour
3610 jobs
Colorado
$45,810
$22.02 an hour
4920 jobs
Washington
$45,050
$21.66 an hour
5120 jobs
Vermont
$44,710
$21.50 an hour
680 jobs
New Hampshire
$44,470
$21.38 an hour
7210 jobs
Massachusetts
$44,320
$21.31 an hour
82,760 jobs
Illinois
$44,230
$21.27 an hour
9400 jobs
New York
$44,180
$21.24 an hour
101,350 jobs
Pennsylvania
$44,010
$21.16 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Food Processing Workers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $38k$38k–$41k$41k–$44k$44k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Lancaster, PA | $52,090 | $25.04 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $52,050 | $25.03 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $49,110 | $23.61 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $47,060 | $22.62 |
| Logan, UT-ID | $46,850 | $22.53 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $46,810 | $22.51 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $45,300 | $21.78 |
| Yakima, WA | $44,830 | $21.55 |
Related jobs
- Bakers$38,480
- Food Batchmakers$43,750
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers$39,280
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$42,380
- Slaughterers and Meat Packers$41,770
- Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders$42,570
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Food Processing Workers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $37,790 | $37,510 | 460 |
| Arizona | $43,950 | $45,330 | 600 |
| Arkansas | $39,380 | $37,840 | 1,770 |
| California | $40,760 | $38,230 | 7,140 |
| Colorado | $45,810 | $46,930 | 610 |
| Connecticut | $38,740 | $37,450 | – |
| Delaware | $39,550 | $39,470 | 510 |
| Florida | $43,670 | $41,390 | 1,050 |
| Georgia | $37,740 | $37,810 | 5,650 |
| Idaho | $47,070 | $46,820 | 130 |
| Illinois | $44,230 | $45,340 | 2,760 |
| Indiana | $41,080 | $41,250 | 910 |
| Iowa | $41,820 | $41,740 | 5,210 |
| Kansas | $43,570 | $46,060 | 560 |
| Kentucky | $39,570 | $37,450 | 690 |
| Louisiana | $33,720 | $31,230 | 2,950 |
| Maine | $38,620 | $38,270 | 110 |
| Maryland | $36,040 | $35,870 | 2,450 |
| Massachusetts | $44,320 | $43,200 | 210 |
| Michigan | $39,150 | $38,750 | 430 |
| Minnesota | $43,320 | $41,800 | 2,000 |
| Mississippi | $37,740 | $38,150 | 590 |
| Missouri | $43,860 | $44,050 | 1,630 |
| Montana | $41,900 | $37,740 | 140 |
| Nevada | $35,600 | $30,120 | 590 |
| New Hampshire | $44,470 | $45,410 | 80 |
| New Jersey | $37,990 | $34,670 | 940 |
| New Mexico | $33,790 | $34,560 | 230 |
| New York | $44,180 | $42,920 | 400 |
| North Carolina | $38,080 | $37,360 | 4,770 |
| North Dakota | $47,330 | $45,120 | 50 |
| Ohio | $40,580 | $39,470 | 1,640 |
| Oklahoma | $39,160 | $38,530 | 360 |
| Oregon | $40,810 | $38,170 | 760 |
| Pennsylvania | $44,010 | $41,620 | 1,350 |
| Rhode Island | $34,360 | $34,770 | 160 |
| South Carolina | $37,790 | $37,060 | 510 |
| Tennessee | $42,440 | $42,690 | 1,910 |
| Texas | $39,690 | $40,150 | 6,780 |
| Utah | $39,920 | $41,400 | 620 |
| Vermont | $44,710 | $43,300 | 120 |
| Virginia | $38,120 | $37,810 | 1,190 |
| Washington | $45,050 | $43,980 | 920 |
| West Virginia | $37,990 | $37,750 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $44,010 | $40,590 | 340 |
| Wyoming | $43,640 | $42,740 | 30 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$39,350
2,530 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$38,790
1,920 jobsSioux City, IA-NE-SD
$44,020
1,710 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$44,230
1,150 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$38,790
1,030 jobsGainesville, GA
$35,330
990 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$39,230
960 jobsOmaha, NE-IA
$43,530
900 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do food processing workers, all other make?
The average is $40,300 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $39,680 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $19.38, and the median is $19.08 an hour.
Which state pays food processing workers, all other the most?
North Dakota, with an average of $47,330 a year. The best-paying metro area is Lancaster, PA at $52,090.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $32,210 a year, and the top 10% earn over $47,950.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-3099. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.