Forest and Conservation Workers pay in the U.S.
$43,680avg. a year
$21.00 an hour · 6,050 employed
Forest and Conservation Workers in the U.S. earn an average of $43,680 a year and a median of $43,680. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($57,470) and lowest in Texas ($30,990).
$43,680Median pay
$21.00Average hourly
+30%Avg. pay since 2020
6,050Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for forest and conservation workers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
160 jobs
Hawaii
$57,470
$27.63 an hour
2
Idaho
$54,650
$26.27 an hour
3120 jobs
Massachusetts
$53,730
$25.83 an hour
4
Virginia
$52,750
$25.36 an hour
5210 jobs
Pennsylvania
$51,830
$24.92 an hour
670 jobs
Oregon
$49,570
$23.83 an hour
7160 jobs
Ohio
$49,270
$23.69 an hour
830 jobs
Arkansas
$47,140
$22.66 an hour
940 jobs
Iowa
$45,490
$21.87 an hour
1040 jobs
South Carolina
$45,390
$21.82 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Forest and Conservation Workers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $40k$40k–$43k$43k–$49k$49k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $48,070 | $23.11 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $43,580 | $20.95 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $43,500 | $20.91 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $43,370 | $20.85 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $42,650 | $20.51 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $41,960 | $20.17 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $41,790 | $20.09 |
| Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $40,870 | $19.65 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Forest and Conservation Workers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas | $47,140 | $47,310 | 30 |
| California | $42,980 | $43,680 | 2,270 |
| Colorado | $42,460 | $37,690 | 110 |
| Connecticut | $40,370 | $34,010 | 40 |
| Florida | $38,230 | $36,780 | 70 |
| Georgia | $42,930 | $34,150 | 160 |
| Hawaii | $57,470 | $56,330 | 60 |
| Idaho | $54,650 | $59,460 | – |
| Iowa | $45,490 | $33,600 | 40 |
| Louisiana | $40,730 | $39,900 | 150 |
| Massachusetts | $53,730 | $51,890 | 120 |
| Minnesota | $40,730 | $39,590 | 30 |
| Missouri | $40,200 | $37,170 | 120 |
| Montana | $40,280 | $32,600 | – |
| Nevada | $41,100 | $35,760 | – |
| New Jersey | $45,100 | $41,600 | 40 |
| New Mexico | $36,830 | $36,370 | 30 |
| Ohio | $49,270 | $48,470 | 160 |
| Oregon | $49,570 | $46,010 | 70 |
| Pennsylvania | $51,830 | $50,250 | 210 |
| South Carolina | $45,390 | $44,050 | 40 |
| South Dakota | $41,060 | $38,210 | 490 |
| Tennessee | $38,580 | $40,320 | 210 |
| Texas | $30,990 | $30,470 | – |
| Virginia | $52,750 | $54,560 | – |
| Washington | $45,310 | $44,430 | 460 |
| Wisconsin | $41,130 | $36,420 | 300 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$41,790
370 jobsSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$42,650
330 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$48,070
220 jobsOxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA
$43,500
180 jobsSioux Falls, SD-MN
$40,870
150 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$43,370
140 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$41,960
110 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$43,580
110 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do forest and conservation workers make?
The average is $43,680 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $43,680 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.00, and the median is $21.00 an hour.
Which state pays forest and conservation workers the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $57,470 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $48,070.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $33,780 a year, and the top 10% earn over $57,220.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 45-4011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.