Forest Fire Inspectors and Prevention Specialists pay in the U.S.
$66,640avg. a year
$32.04 an hour · 2,780 employed
Forest Fire Inspectors and Prevention Specialists in the U.S. earn an average of $66,640 a year and a median of $56,870. Pay is highest in California ($102,750) and lowest in Mississippi ($33,470).
$56,870Median pay
$32.04Average hourly
+28%Avg. pay since 2020
2,780Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for forest fire inspectors and prevention specialists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1480 jobs
California
$102,750
$49.40 an hour
250 jobs
Utah
$88,490
$42.54 an hour
390 jobs
Louisiana
$75,250
$36.18 an hour
4140 jobs
Oregon
$74,340
$35.74 an hour
5310 jobs
Oklahoma
$74,280
$35.71 an hour
660 jobs
Maine
$67,550
$32.48 an hour
740 jobs
Arizona
$65,480
$31.48 an hour
8140 jobs
New Jersey
$64,100
$30.82 an hour
9100 jobs
Florida
$57,510
$27.65 an hour
10210 jobs
Colorado
$57,220
$27.51 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Forest Fire Inspectors and Prevention Specialists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $50k$50k–$64k$64k–$74k$74k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $105,600 | $50.77 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $65,130 | $31.31 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Forest Fire Inspectors and Prevention Specialists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $41,820 | $37,430 | 40 |
| Arizona | $65,480 | $58,570 | 40 |
| Arkansas | $42,540 | $43,310 | 140 |
| California | $102,750 | $97,370 | 480 |
| Colorado | $57,220 | $50,170 | 210 |
| Florida | $57,510 | $51,690 | 100 |
| Georgia | $50,280 | $48,010 | 350 |
| Idaho | $55,810 | $47,050 | 50 |
| Louisiana | $75,250 | $75,480 | 90 |
| Maine | $67,550 | $68,310 | 60 |
| Mississippi | $33,470 | $31,720 | 100 |
| New Jersey | $64,100 | $57,380 | 140 |
| Oklahoma | $74,280 | $61,700 | 310 |
| Oregon | $74,340 | $73,530 | 140 |
| Utah | $88,490 | $90,020 | 50 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$105,600
130 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$65,130
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do forest fire inspectors and prevention specialists make?
The average is $66,640 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $56,870 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $32.04, and the median is $27.34 an hour.
Which state pays forest fire inspectors and prevention specialists the most?
California, with an average of $102,750 a year. The best-paying metro area is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA at $105,600.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,420 a year, and the top 10% earn over $105,460.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 33-2022. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.