Forestry and Conservation Science Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$102,450avg. a year
Annual salary · 1,520 employed
Forestry and Conservation Science Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $102,450 a year and a median of $101,420. Pay is highest in Michigan ($135,400) and lowest in Alabama ($79,780).
$101,420Median pay
$102,450Average yearly
+11%Avg. pay since 2020
1,520Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for forestry and conservation science teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
160 jobs
Michigan
$135,400
a year
260 jobs
Virginia
$129,800
a year
3210 jobs
Oregon
$122,860
a year
490 jobs
North Carolina
$114,610
a year
540 jobs
Wisconsin
$113,850
a year
640 jobs
Indiana
$110,500
a year
760 jobs
Arizona
$102,650
a year
840 jobs
Washington
$102,450
a year
950 jobs
Maine
$102,390
a year
1040 jobs
Georgia
$101,260
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Forestry and Conservation Science Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $93k$93k–$102k$102k–$115k$115k+
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Forestry and Conservation Science Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $79,780 | $80,380 | 80 |
| Arizona | $102,650 | $115,730 | 60 |
| California | $85,140 | $61,730 | 110 |
| Georgia | $101,260 | $94,310 | 40 |
| Indiana | $110,500 | $102,330 | 40 |
| Maine | $102,390 | $82,280 | 50 |
| Michigan | $135,400 | $138,130 | 60 |
| Minnesota | $86,940 | $82,670 | 180 |
| Missouri | $87,650 | $79,820 | 70 |
| Montana | $96,690 | $104,220 | 60 |
| North Carolina | $114,610 | $108,430 | 90 |
| Oregon | $122,860 | $126,930 | 210 |
| Virginia | $129,800 | $132,820 | 60 |
| Washington | $102,450 | $104,490 | 40 |
| West Virginia | $93,250 | $84,450 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $113,850 | $98,410 | 40 |
Questions and answers
How much do forestry and conservation science teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $102,450 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $101,420 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays forestry and conservation science teachers, postsecondary the most?
Michigan, with an average of $135,400 a year.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $50,100 a year, and the top 10% earn over $148,920.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1043. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.