Foundry Mold and Coremakers pay in the U.S.
$49,860avg. a year
$23.97 an hour · 12,790 employed
Foundry Mold and Coremakers in the U.S. earn an average of $49,860 a year and a median of $48,110. Pay is highest in Oregon ($62,510) and lowest in Tennessee ($37,790).
$48,110Median pay
$23.97Average hourly
+30%Avg. pay since 2020
12,790Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for foundry mold and coremakers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1270 jobs
Oregon
$62,510
$30.05 an hour
2470 jobs
Minnesota
$60,950
$29.30 an hour
3590 jobs
Missouri
$60,410
$29.04 an hour
460 jobs
Massachusetts
$59,070
$28.40 an hour
5110 jobs
Connecticut
$56,470
$27.15 an hour
6330 jobs
New Jersey
$55,030
$26.46 an hour
7110 jobs
New York
$54,760
$26.33 an hour
8390 jobs
Illinois
$54,530
$26.22 an hour
9110 jobs
Virginia
$52,600
$25.29 an hour
10980 jobs
Ohio
$51,240
$24.64 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Foundry Mold and Coremakers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $45k$45k–$49k$49k–$53k$53k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $63,610 | $30.58 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $63,140 | $30.36 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $58,820 | $28.28 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $55,140 | $26.51 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $54,030 | $25.98 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $50,900 | $24.47 |
| Cleveland, OH | $50,600 | $24.33 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $49,250 | $23.68 |
Related jobs
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$56,760
- Machinists$59,320
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$48,430
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$45,960
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$50,030
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$48,170
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Foundry Mold and Coremakers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $49,360 | $51,040 | 850 |
| Arkansas | $45,610 | $42,200 | 60 |
| California | $49,160 | $46,930 | 420 |
| Colorado | $43,790 | $42,240 | 40 |
| Connecticut | $56,470 | $47,310 | 110 |
| Florida | $44,600 | $38,330 | 140 |
| Georgia | $49,160 | $46,220 | 220 |
| Illinois | $54,530 | $57,110 | 390 |
| Indiana | $49,870 | $49,860 | 720 |
| Iowa | $50,270 | $49,060 | 480 |
| Kansas | $45,220 | $47,910 | 150 |
| Kentucky | $44,740 | $43,610 | – |
| Massachusetts | $59,070 | $55,940 | 60 |
| Michigan | $49,300 | $46,150 | 2,050 |
| Minnesota | $60,950 | $56,840 | 470 |
| Mississippi | $40,150 | $39,560 | 70 |
| Missouri | $60,410 | $61,480 | 590 |
| Nebraska | $46,000 | $45,910 | 90 |
| New Hampshire | $44,580 | $43,210 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $55,030 | $55,210 | 330 |
| New York | $54,760 | $54,380 | 110 |
| North Carolina | $47,710 | $46,910 | 260 |
| Ohio | $51,240 | $49,040 | 980 |
| Oklahoma | $41,510 | $43,550 | 120 |
| Oregon | $62,510 | $67,060 | 270 |
| Pennsylvania | $46,920 | $44,750 | 1,230 |
| South Carolina | $43,750 | $41,100 | 150 |
| Tennessee | $37,790 | $37,310 | 190 |
| Texas | $42,650 | $42,190 | 230 |
| Utah | $45,150 | $44,970 | 110 |
| Virginia | $52,600 | $43,130 | 110 |
| Washington | $50,820 | $48,440 | 160 |
| Wisconsin | $45,130 | $44,130 | 1,270 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
$48,980
400 jobsAllentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ
$45,520
340 jobsCleveland, OH
$50,600
330 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$55,140
320 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$49,250
240 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$50,900
230 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$63,140
230 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$63,610
210 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do foundry mold and coremakers make?
The average is $49,860 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $48,110 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $23.97, and the median is $23.13 an hour.
Which state pays foundry mold and coremakers the most?
Oregon, with an average of $62,510 a year. The best-paying metro area is Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI at $63,610.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,160 a year, and the top 10% earn over $62,640.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-4071. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.