Fundraisers pay in the U.S.
$77,200avg. a year
$37.12 an hour · 111,040 employed
Fundraisers in the U.S. earn an average of $77,200 a year and a median of $72,550. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($90,400) and lowest in Arkansas ($52,850).
$72,550Median pay
$37.12Average hourly
+20%Avg. pay since 2020
111,040Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for fundraisers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
12,350 jobs
District of Columbia
$90,400
$43.46 an hour
211,600 jobs
New York
$87,530
$42.08 an hour
312,860 jobs
California
$86,320
$41.50 an hour
46,160 jobs
Massachusetts
$84,270
$40.52 an hour
51,950 jobs
New Jersey
$83,810
$40.29 an hour
62,010 jobs
Maryland
$83,110
$39.96 an hour
73,870 jobs
Washington
$82,380
$39.61 an hour
8340 jobs
North Dakota
$81,800
$39.33 an hour
91,350 jobs
Connecticut
$81,530
$39.20 an hour
103,190 jobs
Minnesota
$81,020
$38.95 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Fundraisers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $69k$69k–$71k$71k–$78k$78k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $103,150 | $49.59 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $91,500 | $43.99 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $91,430 | $43.96 |
| New Haven, CT | $91,060 | $43.78 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $90,420 | $43.47 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $88,270 | $42.44 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $88,080 | $42.35 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $87,890 | $42.26 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Fundraisers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $61,260 | $60,120 | 1,120 |
| Alaska | $67,330 | $62,750 | 290 |
| Arizona | $69,500 | $64,180 | 1,580 |
| Arkansas | $52,850 | $50,190 | 360 |
| California | $86,320 | $79,710 | 12,860 |
| Colorado | $79,870 | $74,440 | 2,470 |
| Connecticut | $81,530 | $77,730 | 1,350 |
| Delaware | $74,760 | $71,250 | 320 |
| District of Columbia | $90,400 | $80,840 | 2,350 |
| Florida | $78,030 | $64,390 | – |
| Georgia | $74,650 | $72,010 | 2,690 |
| Hawaii | $67,390 | $63,750 | 440 |
| Idaho | $69,140 | $61,150 | 380 |
| Illinois | $71,500 | $66,440 | 4,470 |
| Indiana | $71,050 | $66,250 | 2,080 |
| Iowa | $71,680 | $63,930 | 1,230 |
| Kansas | $69,870 | $64,820 | 1,100 |
| Kentucky | $70,990 | $68,270 | 1,030 |
| Louisiana | $70,870 | $72,030 | 330 |
| Maine | $71,500 | $66,790 | 930 |
| Maryland | $83,110 | $79,780 | 2,010 |
| Massachusetts | $84,270 | $79,060 | 6,160 |
| Michigan | $70,250 | $66,130 | 3,170 |
| Minnesota | $81,020 | $76,910 | 3,190 |
| Mississippi | $68,330 | $57,610 | 230 |
| Missouri | $69,280 | $63,860 | 1,670 |
| Montana | $64,490 | $61,280 | 700 |
| Nebraska | $73,700 | $68,030 | 770 |
| Nevada | $70,710 | $68,530 | 310 |
| New Hampshire | $74,630 | $66,260 | 810 |
| New Jersey | $83,810 | $77,170 | 1,950 |
| New Mexico | $68,540 | $65,440 | 330 |
| New York | $87,530 | $80,540 | 11,600 |
| North Carolina | $72,490 | $66,100 | 3,700 |
| North Dakota | $81,800 | $76,040 | 340 |
| Ohio | $70,970 | $64,080 | 3,460 |
| Oklahoma | $70,200 | $63,950 | 950 |
| Oregon | $70,970 | $64,080 | 2,090 |
| Pennsylvania | $70,570 | $63,730 | 6,180 |
| Rhode Island | $79,450 | $75,410 | 1,000 |
| South Carolina | $71,390 | $62,720 | 1,200 |
| South Dakota | $75,190 | $66,800 | 80 |
| Tennessee | $65,540 | $61,370 | 1,930 |
| Texas | $64,270 | $60,320 | 4,020 |
| Utah | $67,740 | $61,820 | 920 |
| Vermont | $75,710 | $72,530 | 510 |
| Virginia | $77,860 | $72,610 | 4,010 |
| Washington | $82,380 | $79,000 | 3,870 |
| West Virginia | $55,790 | $54,760 | 260 |
| Wisconsin | $70,170 | $65,880 | 2,130 |
| Wyoming | $75,390 | $71,310 | 90 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$90,420
9,520 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$86,910
4,620 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV$88,270
4,450 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$83,240
4,230 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$73,520
3,540 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$91,430
3,020 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$76,310
2,960 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$86,520
2,630 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do fundraisers make?
The average is $77,200 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $72,550 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $37.12, and the median is $34.88 an hour.
Which state pays fundraisers the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $90,400 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $103,150.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $46,630 a year, and the top 10% earn over $115,820.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 13-1131. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.