Funeral Attendants pay in the U.S.
$37,190avg. a year
$17.88 an hour · 31,090 employed
Funeral Attendants in the U.S. earn an average of $37,190 a year and a median of $35,680. Pay is highest in New Hampshire ($61,300) and lowest in Kentucky ($29,740).
$35,680Median pay
$17.88Average hourly
+19%Avg. pay since 2020
31,090Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for funeral attendants
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1120 jobs
New Hampshire
$61,300
$29.47 an hour
2190 jobs
Rhode Island
$48,920
$23.52 an hour
3110 jobs
Delaware
$47,170
$22.68 an hour
41,090 jobs
Massachusetts
$46,990
$22.59 an hour
5520 jobs
Connecticut
$46,980
$22.59 an hour
6100 jobs
Nevada
$46,580
$22.39 an hour
7540 jobs
New Jersey
$45,580
$21.91 an hour
8160 jobs
Colorado
$44,620
$21.45 an hour
91,450 jobs
New York
$43,300
$20.82 an hour
10400 jobs
Minnesota
$42,860
$20.60 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Funeral Attendants pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $34k$34k–$38k$38k–$42k$42k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $49,330 | $23.72 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $47,360 | $22.77 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $47,320 | $22.75 |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $46,750 | $22.48 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $46,440 | $22.33 |
| Springfield, MA | $45,780 | $22.01 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $45,660 | $21.95 |
| Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $44,580 | $21.43 |
Related jobs
- Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers$58,160
- Embalmers$58,390
- Crematory Operators$45,670
- Childcare Workers$35,030
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$32,640
- Recreation Workers$38,520
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Funeral Attendants pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $31,440 | $30,310 | 550 |
| Arizona | $36,440 | $35,450 | 420 |
| Arkansas | $38,100 | $31,630 | 140 |
| California | $42,470 | $38,700 | 1,790 |
| Colorado | $44,620 | $41,710 | 160 |
| Connecticut | $46,980 | $45,800 | 520 |
| Delaware | $47,170 | $46,720 | 110 |
| Florida | $33,680 | $30,210 | 1,700 |
| Georgia | $32,990 | $30,530 | 1,070 |
| Idaho | $37,910 | $33,280 | 70 |
| Illinois | $37,000 | $35,690 | 730 |
| Indiana | $35,390 | $34,420 | 1,080 |
| Iowa | $41,860 | $40,060 | 460 |
| Kansas | $30,330 | $30,720 | 330 |
| Kentucky | $29,740 | $29,160 | 560 |
| Louisiana | $30,970 | $30,370 | 560 |
| Maine | $40,600 | $39,330 | 220 |
| Maryland | $41,100 | $39,020 | 670 |
| Massachusetts | $46,990 | $46,280 | 1,090 |
| Michigan | $35,720 | $35,380 | 1,460 |
| Minnesota | $42,860 | $43,910 | 400 |
| Mississippi | $33,030 | $30,530 | 280 |
| Missouri | $41,520 | $39,270 | 620 |
| Montana | $38,650 | $37,080 | 110 |
| Nebraska | $32,120 | $30,170 | 270 |
| Nevada | $46,580 | $51,980 | 100 |
| New Hampshire | $61,300 | $55,850 | 120 |
| New Jersey | $45,580 | $37,240 | 540 |
| New Mexico | $37,420 | $34,890 | 170 |
| New York | $43,300 | $42,210 | 1,450 |
| North Carolina | $35,530 | $34,940 | 1,610 |
| North Dakota | $37,730 | $34,980 | 130 |
| Ohio | $37,200 | $35,640 | 1,720 |
| Oklahoma | $31,120 | $30,530 | 510 |
| Oregon | $40,490 | $40,350 | 70 |
| Pennsylvania | $39,150 | $36,300 | 1,930 |
| Rhode Island | $48,920 | $53,580 | 190 |
| South Carolina | $31,170 | $29,880 | 930 |
| South Dakota | $39,930 | $37,170 | 120 |
| Tennessee | $30,970 | $29,600 | 1,090 |
| Texas | $32,510 | $30,560 | 2,150 |
| Utah | $42,020 | $41,130 | 270 |
| Vermont | $39,480 | $40,800 | 30 |
| Virginia | $34,900 | $35,010 | 1,450 |
| Washington | $41,700 | $41,600 | 160 |
| West Virginia | $34,080 | $31,410 | 350 |
| Wisconsin | $36,000 | $36,030 | 500 |
| Wyoming | $32,570 | $32,950 | 60 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$45,660
1,190 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$49,330
680 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$43,090
680 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$35,940
580 jobsPittsburgh, PA
$38,660
570 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$43,040
530 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$34,490
480 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$34,250
460 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do funeral attendants make?
The average is $37,190 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $35,680 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $17.88, and the median is $17.16 an hour.
Which state pays funeral attendants the most?
New Hampshire, with an average of $61,300 a year. The best-paying metro area is Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH at $49,330.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $28,070 a year, and the top 10% earn over $48,460.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 39-4021. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.