Gambling Cage Workers pay in the U.S.
$39,510avg. a year
$19.00 an hour · 14,430 employed
Gambling Cage Workers in the U.S. earn an average of $39,510 a year and a median of $37,580. Pay is highest in New York ($51,090) and lowest in Texas ($29,480).
$37,580Median pay
$19.00Average hourly
+33%Avg. pay since 2020
14,430Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for gambling cage workers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1290 jobs
New York
$51,090
$24.56 an hour
2280 jobs
Maryland
$45,520
$21.88 an hour
3620 jobs
Washington
$43,540
$20.93 an hour
4220 jobs
Oregon
$43,230
$20.78 an hour
5360 jobs
New Jersey
$42,820
$20.59 an hour
6540 jobs
Florida
$42,490
$20.43 an hour
7930 jobs
Arizona
$42,350
$20.36 an hour
8500 jobs
Illinois
$41,350
$19.88 an hour
9250 jobs
Michigan
$40,730
$19.58 an hour
102,020 jobs
California
$40,540
$19.49 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Gambling Cage Workers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $35k$35k–$39k$39k–$41k$41k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $47,930 | $23.05 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $47,190 | $22.69 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $44,090 | $21.20 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $43,870 | $21.09 |
| Tucson, AZ | $43,700 | $21.01 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $43,210 | $20.78 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $42,890 | $20.62 |
| Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $42,820 | $20.59 |
Related jobs
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$53,560
- Billing and Posting Clerks$51,070
- Tellers$42,350
- Bill and Account Collectors$49,060
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$59,630
- Procurement Clerks$52,370
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Gambling Cage Workers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $42,350 | $40,780 | 930 |
| California | $40,540 | $37,650 | 2,020 |
| Colorado | $38,690 | $34,850 | 130 |
| Delaware | $38,160 | $36,500 | 50 |
| Florida | $42,490 | $42,900 | 540 |
| Illinois | $41,350 | $39,900 | 500 |
| Indiana | $39,870 | $37,650 | 280 |
| Iowa | $37,130 | $37,230 | 210 |
| Kansas | $37,450 | $36,360 | 150 |
| Kentucky | $34,600 | $34,860 | 110 |
| Louisiana | $34,880 | $33,220 | 120 |
| Maryland | $45,520 | $47,930 | 280 |
| Michigan | $40,730 | $38,710 | 250 |
| Minnesota | $38,400 | $36,810 | 420 |
| Mississippi | $32,120 | $30,890 | 450 |
| Missouri | $37,730 | $36,560 | 220 |
| Nebraska | $34,270 | $31,640 | 90 |
| Nevada | $39,570 | $38,570 | 2,050 |
| New Hampshire | $40,150 | $36,820 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $42,820 | $41,430 | 360 |
| New Mexico | $34,010 | $31,520 | 370 |
| New York | $51,090 | $48,340 | 290 |
| North Dakota | $40,200 | $36,430 | 90 |
| Oklahoma | $31,960 | $30,590 | 1,540 |
| Oregon | $43,230 | $38,040 | 220 |
| Pennsylvania | $39,900 | $38,980 | 310 |
| South Dakota | $35,010 | $33,300 | 160 |
| Texas | $29,480 | $27,480 | 130 |
| Washington | $43,540 | $41,720 | 620 |
| West Virginia | $32,720 | $30,490 | 80 |
| Wisconsin | $38,500 | $36,430 | 350 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$40,720
1,650 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$43,870
540 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$38,640
490 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$42,890
480 jobsAtlantic City-Hammonton, NJ
$42,820
360 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$42,470
320 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$42,570
260 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$47,190
260 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do gambling cage workers make?
The average is $39,510 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $37,580 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $19.00, and the median is $18.07 an hour.
Which state pays gambling cage workers the most?
New York, with an average of $51,090 a year. The best-paying metro area is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV at $47,930.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $29,100 a year, and the top 10% earn over $49,430.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 43-3041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.