Gambling Dealers pay in the U.S.
$42,550avg. a year
$20.46 an hour · 83,910 employed
Gambling Dealers in the U.S. earn an average of $42,550 a year and a median of $34,320. Pay is highest in Arizona ($70,590) and lowest in Montana ($22,110).
$34,320Median pay
$20.46Average hourly
+63%Avg. pay since 2020
83,910Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for gambling dealers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,680 jobs
Arizona
$70,590
$33.94 an hour
24,370 jobs
Washington
$69,630
$33.48 an hour
35,370 jobs
Florida
$53,150
$25.55 an hour
4350 jobs
Oregon
$52,990
$25.48 an hour
52,970 jobs
Pennsylvania
$51,010
$24.52 an hour
6630 jobs
Wisconsin
$48,320
$23.23 an hour
72,010 jobs
New York
$47,100
$22.64 an hour
8460 jobs
New Hampshire
$46,410
$22.31 an hour
9640 jobs
Ohio
$45,640
$21.94 an hour
10870 jobs
Colorado
$44,620
$21.45 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Gambling Dealers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $35k$35k–$40k$40k–$46k$46k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $73,870 | $35.52 |
| Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $72,120 | $34.67 |
| Yakima, WA | $69,120 | $33.23 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $62,230 | $29.92 |
| Tucson, AZ | $61,620 | $29.62 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $56,920 | $27.37 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $52,240 | $25.11 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $49,570 | $23.83 |
Related jobs
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$32,640
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$33,080
- Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants$38,460
- Gambling Service Workers, All Other$41,380
- Gambling and Sports Book Writers and Runners$36,450
- Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers, All Other$34,980
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Gambling Dealers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $70,590 | $60,940 | 1,680 |
| Arkansas | $31,750 | $28,380 | 360 |
| California | $41,140 | $35,090 | 15,050 |
| Colorado | $44,620 | $30,800 | 870 |
| Delaware | $40,060 | $39,330 | 270 |
| Florida | $53,150 | $38,500 | 5,370 |
| Georgia | $27,490 | $21,430 | – |
| Illinois | $36,780 | $31,200 | 2,470 |
| Indiana | $38,130 | $24,160 | 2,410 |
| Iowa | $34,680 | $23,020 | 970 |
| Louisiana | $35,070 | $17,760 | 2,650 |
| Maryland | $39,950 | $31,740 | 1,770 |
| Michigan | $40,870 | $29,120 | 2,510 |
| Minnesota | $35,340 | $27,190 | 1,370 |
| Mississippi | $39,750 | $28,250 | 2,730 |
| Missouri | $40,510 | $28,600 | 1,160 |
| Montana | $22,110 | $21,940 | – |
| Nevada | $35,510 | $25,690 | 17,390 |
| New Hampshire | $46,410 | $32,100 | 460 |
| New Jersey | $43,760 | $33,000 | 3,030 |
| New Mexico | $40,600 | $36,990 | 370 |
| New York | $47,100 | $50,860 | 2,010 |
| North Dakota | $32,050 | $27,370 | 900 |
| Ohio | $45,640 | $40,710 | 640 |
| Oklahoma | $24,440 | $23,720 | 1,980 |
| Oregon | $52,990 | $62,230 | 350 |
| Pennsylvania | $51,010 | $48,230 | 2,970 |
| South Carolina | $25,820 | $27,350 | 140 |
| South Dakota | $37,040 | $36,190 | 170 |
| Texas | $28,930 | $25,090 | 560 |
| Virginia | $37,520 | $26,170 | – |
| Washington | $69,630 | $58,700 | 4,370 |
| West Virginia | $35,440 | $25,100 | 610 |
| Wisconsin | $48,320 | $61,670 | 630 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$36,420
15,530 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$37,520
4,180 jobsAtlantic City-Hammonton, NJ
$43,760
3,010 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$52,240
2,710 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$40,130
2,580 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$73,870
2,410 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$32,880
2,400 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$49,570
1,810 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do gambling dealers make?
The average is $42,550 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $34,320 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $20.46, and the median is $16.50 an hour.
Which state pays gambling dealers the most?
Arizona, with an average of $70,590 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $73,870.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $24,040 a year, and the top 10% earn over $77,090.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 39-3011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.