Gambling Managers pay in the U.S.
$103,050avg. a year
$49.54 an hour · 5,030 employed
Gambling Managers in the U.S. earn an average of $103,050 a year and a median of $93,220. Pay is highest in California ($121,870) and lowest in West Virginia ($72,260).
$93,220Median pay
$49.54Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
5,030Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for gambling managers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1620 jobs
California
$121,870
$58.59 an hour
2130 jobs
Washington
$120,570
$57.97 an hour
340 jobs
Massachusetts
$112,820
$54.24 an hour
4160 jobs
Mississippi
$112,530
$54.10 an hour
5180 jobs
New York
$112,230
$53.96 an hour
6130 jobs
New Jersey
$111,510
$53.61 an hour
760 jobs
Texas
$110,900
$53.32 an hour
830 jobs
Kentucky
$107,860
$51.86 an hour
9110 jobs
Indiana
$107,130
$51.50 an hour
10190 jobs
Michigan
$106,070
$50.99 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Gambling Managers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $88k$88k–$104k$104k–$111k$111k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $114,800 | $55.19 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $114,390 | $54.99 |
| Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $109,630 | $52.71 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $106,040 | $50.98 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $101,630 | $48.86 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $100,040 | $48.09 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $90,630 | $43.57 |
| Reno, NV | $78,060 | $37.53 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Gambling Managers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $94,590 | $82,840 | 220 |
| Arkansas | $93,270 | $77,860 | 50 |
| California | $121,870 | $99,230 | 620 |
| Florida | $103,730 | $96,180 | 230 |
| Illinois | $86,420 | $79,610 | 310 |
| Indiana | $107,130 | $98,920 | 110 |
| Iowa | $79,800 | $76,350 | 100 |
| Kentucky | $107,860 | $105,340 | 30 |
| Louisiana | $88,220 | $82,140 | 240 |
| Maryland | $99,440 | $77,320 | 180 |
| Massachusetts | $112,820 | $100,460 | 40 |
| Michigan | $106,070 | $101,860 | 190 |
| Minnesota | $91,600 | $77,360 | – |
| Mississippi | $112,530 | $97,170 | 160 |
| Missouri | $95,570 | $85,630 | 70 |
| Nebraska | $80,870 | $61,360 | 40 |
| Nevada | $103,590 | $91,250 | 790 |
| New Jersey | $111,510 | $101,470 | 130 |
| New Mexico | $104,710 | $101,260 | 70 |
| New York | $112,230 | $102,350 | 180 |
| North Dakota | $82,650 | $79,300 | 30 |
| Ohio | $105,250 | $99,650 | 110 |
| Oklahoma | $80,830 | $77,380 | 220 |
| Pennsylvania | $96,220 | $94,800 | 170 |
| Texas | $110,900 | $106,670 | 60 |
| Washington | $120,570 | $106,450 | 130 |
| West Virginia | $72,260 | $74,270 | 50 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$114,800
560 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$90,630
260 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$101,630
140 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$114,390
130 jobsAtlantic City-Hammonton, NJ
$109,630
120 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$100,040
120 jobsReno, NV
$78,060
120 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$106,040
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do gambling managers make?
The average is $103,050 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $93,220 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $49.54, and the median is $44.82 an hour.
Which state pays gambling managers the most?
California, with an average of $121,870 a year. The best-paying metro area is Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV at $114,800.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $55,960 a year, and the top 10% earn over $164,350.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 11-9071. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.