Gas Compressor and Gas Pumping Station Operators pay in the U.S.
$74,610avg. a year
$35.87 an hour · 3,510 employed
Gas Compressor and Gas Pumping Station Operators in the U.S. earn an average of $74,610 a year and a median of $77,320. Pay is highest in Alaska ($110,500) and lowest in Tennessee ($51,820).
$77,320Median pay
$35.87Average hourly
+17%Avg. pay since 2020
3,510Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for gas compressor and gas pumping station operators
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
160 jobs
Alaska
$110,500
$53.12 an hour
250 jobs
Kansas
$108,270
$52.05 an hour
340 jobs
Indiana
$99,730
$47.95 an hour
4120 jobs
Ohio
$89,090
$42.83 an hour
5140 jobs
Oklahoma
$85,040
$40.88 an hour
6100 jobs
Montana
$83,430
$40.11 an hour
71,350 jobs
Texas
$80,590
$38.75 an hour
840 jobs
Michigan
$78,750
$37.86 an hour
960 jobs
Louisiana
$73,590
$35.38 an hour
10
Colorado
$71,990
$34.61 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Gas Compressor and Gas Pumping Station Operators pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $57k$57k–$72k$72k–$85k$85k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $78,240 | $37.62 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Gas Compressor and Gas Pumping Station Operators pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $52,590 | $43,440 | 60 |
| Alaska | $110,500 | $106,440 | 60 |
| Colorado | $71,990 | $76,200 | – |
| Indiana | $99,730 | $100,280 | 40 |
| Kansas | $108,270 | $107,730 | 50 |
| Louisiana | $73,590 | $79,970 | 60 |
| Michigan | $78,750 | $78,240 | 40 |
| Montana | $83,430 | $83,750 | 100 |
| Nebraska | $63,830 | $64,620 | 40 |
| New York | $56,530 | $59,040 | 60 |
| Ohio | $89,090 | $85,930 | 120 |
| Oklahoma | $85,040 | $82,150 | 140 |
| Oregon | $57,030 | $51,150 | – |
| Pennsylvania | $63,870 | $60,170 | 300 |
| South Dakota | $53,810 | $44,440 | – |
| Tennessee | $51,820 | $45,350 | – |
| Texas | $80,590 | $82,120 | 1,350 |
| Virginia | $67,390 | $64,990 | 40 |
| Washington | $56,680 | $57,500 | 120 |
| West Virginia | $65,100 | $65,050 | 200 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$78,240
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do gas compressor and gas pumping station operators make?
The average is $74,610 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $77,320 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $35.87, and the median is $37.17 an hour.
Which state pays gas compressor and gas pumping station operators the most?
Alaska, with an average of $110,500 a year. The best-paying metro area is Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX at $78,240.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $46,180 a year, and the top 10% earn over $99,510.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-7071. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.