Genetic Counselors pay in the U.S.
$104,620avg. a year
$50.30 an hour · 3,740 employed
Genetic Counselors in the U.S. earn an average of $104,620 a year and a median of $100,040. Pay is highest in California ($143,090) and lowest in Georgia ($78,870).
$100,040Median pay
$50.30Average hourly
+17%Avg. pay since 2020
3,740Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for genetic counselors
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1440 jobs
California
$143,090
$68.79 an hour
2240 jobs
New York
$112,230
$53.96 an hour
3240 jobs
New Jersey
$111,660
$53.68 an hour
4100 jobs
Washington
$110,030
$52.90 an hour
540 jobs
Delaware
$107,970
$51.91 an hour
6100 jobs
Virginia
$105,870
$50.90 an hour
740 jobs
Colorado
$105,700
$50.82 an hour
850 jobs
Connecticut
$104,140
$50.07 an hour
950 jobs
Arizona
$104,110
$50.05 an hour
10200 jobs
Massachusetts
$102,680
$49.37 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Genetic Counselors pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $94k$94k–$99k$99k–$106k$106k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $159,680 | $76.77 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $126,530 | $60.83 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $115,310 | $55.44 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $106,340 | $51.13 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $103,500 | $49.76 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $95,030 | $45.69 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Genetic Counselors pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $104,110 | $102,730 | 50 |
| California | $143,090 | $137,650 | 440 |
| Colorado | $105,700 | $106,100 | 40 |
| Connecticut | $104,140 | $101,640 | 50 |
| Delaware | $107,970 | $106,010 | 40 |
| District of Columbia | $95,450 | $100,380 | 40 |
| Florida | $98,590 | $102,330 | 100 |
| Georgia | $78,870 | $82,750 | – |
| Illinois | $96,580 | $95,880 | 90 |
| Indiana | $85,690 | $89,640 | 40 |
| Kentucky | $98,700 | $99,770 | 50 |
| Maryland | $100,000 | $94,050 | 50 |
| Massachusetts | $102,680 | $97,240 | 200 |
| Michigan | $88,280 | $84,970 | 80 |
| Minnesota | $100,880 | $102,010 | 160 |
| Missouri | $89,090 | $83,980 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $111,660 | $117,750 | 240 |
| New York | $112,230 | $107,450 | 240 |
| North Carolina | $93,010 | $93,570 | 80 |
| Ohio | $93,710 | $100,670 | 120 |
| Pennsylvania | $98,720 | $94,930 | 230 |
| South Carolina | $95,400 | $93,600 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $93,790 | $94,380 | 340 |
| Texas | $96,470 | $99,450 | – |
| Utah | $102,130 | $98,430 | 50 |
| Virginia | $105,870 | $99,960 | 100 |
| Washington | $110,030 | $102,920 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $90,140 | $92,170 | 110 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$115,310
390 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$103,500
180 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$126,530
130 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$106,340
130 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$159,680
120 jobsPittsburgh, PA
$95,030
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do genetic counselors make?
The average is $104,620 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $100,040 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $50.30, and the median is $48.09 an hour.
Which state pays genetic counselors the most?
California, with an average of $143,090 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $159,680.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $78,270 a year, and the top 10% earn over $138,760.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 29-9092. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.