Geological Technicians, Except Hydrologic Technicians pay in the U.S.
$61,870avg. a year
$29.75 an hour · 6,980 employed
Geological Technicians, Except Hydrologic Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $61,870 a year and a median of $53,350. Pay is highest in Alaska ($116,020) and lowest in Alabama ($39,290).
$53,350Median pay
$29.75Average hourly
+5%Avg. pay since 2021
6,980Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for geological technicians, except hydrologic technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
170 jobs
Alaska
$116,020
$55.78 an hour
230 jobs
Maryland
$104,970
$50.47 an hour
3480 jobs
California
$83,050
$39.93 an hour
490 jobs
Colorado
$80,300
$38.61 an hour
5
Indiana
$78,720
$37.85 an hour
6260 jobs
Nevada
$75,170
$36.14 an hour
740 jobs
Massachusetts
$68,910
$33.13 an hour
8
Virginia
$68,800
$33.08 an hour
960 jobs
West Virginia
$67,590
$32.50 an hour
1090 jobs
Wyoming
$66,820
$32.13 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Geological Technicians, Except Hydrologic Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $56k$56k–$60k$60k–$68k$68k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $71,550 | $34.40 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $61,670 | $29.65 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $61,320 | $29.48 |
| Oklahoma City, OK | $57,230 | $27.51 |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $56,900 | $27.36 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Geological Technicians, Except Hydrologic Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $39,290 | $35,670 | – |
| Alaska | $116,020 | $76,090 | 70 |
| Arizona | $55,690 | $50,160 | – |
| Arkansas | $50,670 | $47,250 | 30 |
| California | $83,050 | $69,410 | 480 |
| Colorado | $80,300 | $61,780 | 90 |
| Florida | $54,070 | $49,980 | 300 |
| Georgia | $56,340 | $34,710 | 30 |
| Idaho | $59,510 | $46,680 | 70 |
| Illinois | $56,200 | $53,280 | 80 |
| Indiana | $78,720 | $79,290 | – |
| Kansas | $61,710 | $52,430 | – |
| Kentucky | $58,980 | $49,840 | 60 |
| Louisiana | $66,420 | $59,120 | 160 |
| Maryland | $104,970 | $102,090 | 30 |
| Massachusetts | $68,910 | $61,630 | 40 |
| Michigan | $61,580 | $58,860 | 150 |
| Montana | $62,180 | $55,520 | 100 |
| Nebraska | $61,310 | $63,160 | – |
| Nevada | $75,170 | $73,700 | 260 |
| New Mexico | $57,150 | $59,520 | – |
| New York | $59,330 | $57,150 | 280 |
| North Carolina | $49,550 | $48,090 | 250 |
| North Dakota | $57,800 | $51,240 | 90 |
| Ohio | $58,960 | $48,890 | 130 |
| Oklahoma | $55,760 | $46,890 | 410 |
| Oregon | $57,500 | $55,090 | 70 |
| Pennsylvania | $49,520 | $47,380 | 240 |
| South Carolina | $55,830 | $53,160 | 90 |
| Tennessee | $65,040 | $63,050 | 110 |
| Texas | $58,500 | $46,840 | 2,190 |
| Virginia | $68,800 | $59,290 | – |
| Washington | $62,290 | $63,910 | – |
| West Virginia | $67,590 | $69,350 | 60 |
| Wyoming | $66,820 | $63,070 | 90 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$71,550
680 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$61,320
240 jobsOklahoma City, OK
$57,230
200 jobsSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
$56,900
160 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$61,670
140 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do geological technicians, except hydrologic technicians make?
The average is $61,870 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $53,350 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $29.75, and the median is $25.65 an hour.
Which state pays geological technicians, except hydrologic technicians the most?
Alaska, with an average of $116,020 a year. The best-paying metro area is Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX at $71,550.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,770 a year, and the top 10% earn over $99,560.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 19-4043. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.