Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other pay in the U.S.
$127,660avg. a year
$61.38 an hour · 28,630 employed
Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $127,660 a year and a median of $115,210. Pay is highest in Utah ($168,330) and lowest in Rhode Island ($87,050).
$115,210Median pay
$61.38Average hourly
+13%Avg. pay since 2021
28,630Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for healthcare diagnosing or treating practitioners, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1310 jobs
Utah
$168,330
$80.93 an hour
2160 jobs
Maine
$165,880
$79.75 an hour
35,840 jobs
Maryland
$161,040
$77.42 an hour
4490 jobs
District of Columbia
$152,460
$73.30 an hour
5110 jobs
Montana
$149,590
$71.92 an hour
61,600 jobs
California
$140,260
$67.43 an hour
7750 jobs
New York
$140,200
$67.40 an hour
8800 jobs
North Carolina
$138,570
$66.62 an hour
9410 jobs
Connecticut
$129,790
$62.40 an hour
103,130 jobs
Georgia
$129,620
$62.32 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $100k$100k–$111k$111k–$129k$129k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | $198,780 | $95.57 |
| Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $184,480 | $88.69 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $167,690 | $80.62 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $163,200 | $78.46 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $156,020 | $75.01 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $150,030 | $72.13 |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $142,000 | $68.27 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | $136,710 | $65.73 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $121,800 | $110,220 | 70 |
| Arizona | $99,670 | $95,780 | – |
| Arkansas | $91,540 | $81,330 | 200 |
| California | $140,260 | $125,550 | 1,600 |
| Colorado | $105,330 | $101,570 | 650 |
| Connecticut | $129,790 | $119,970 | 410 |
| District of Columbia | $152,460 | $151,990 | 490 |
| Florida | $104,860 | $99,260 | 850 |
| Georgia | $129,620 | $126,300 | 3,130 |
| Hawaii | $114,220 | $119,520 | 90 |
| Illinois | $113,780 | $95,080 | 1,110 |
| Indiana | $102,610 | $83,780 | 240 |
| Iowa | $106,550 | $89,480 | 290 |
| Kansas | $96,070 | $86,550 | 110 |
| Kentucky | $94,910 | $88,610 | 120 |
| Maine | $165,880 | $112,010 | 160 |
| Maryland | $161,040 | $164,670 | 5,840 |
| Massachusetts | $110,640 | $106,060 | 600 |
| Michigan | $99,620 | $92,410 | 610 |
| Minnesota | $113,990 | $99,400 | 290 |
| Missouri | $124,110 | $112,260 | 420 |
| Montana | $149,590 | $122,930 | 110 |
| Nebraska | $121,040 | $86,260 | 90 |
| Nevada | $94,830 | $85,590 | 240 |
| New Hampshire | $98,770 | $82,550 | 230 |
| New Jersey | $115,100 | $100,900 | 470 |
| New Mexico | $96,610 | $94,660 | 140 |
| New York | $140,200 | $127,360 | 750 |
| North Carolina | $138,570 | $117,210 | 800 |
| North Dakota | $97,760 | $101,240 | 140 |
| Ohio | $115,340 | $101,710 | 880 |
| Oregon | $105,820 | $95,600 | 360 |
| Pennsylvania | $107,210 | $103,150 | 870 |
| Rhode Island | $87,050 | $81,280 | – |
| South Dakota | $94,030 | $83,780 | 60 |
| Tennessee | $109,560 | $90,750 | 300 |
| Texas | $128,970 | $105,370 | 1,250 |
| Utah | $168,330 | $119,430 | 310 |
| Vermont | $93,710 | $83,740 | 70 |
| Virginia | $120,610 | $87,530 | – |
| Washington | $106,580 | $103,380 | 600 |
| Wisconsin | $114,010 | $104,330 | 290 |
| Wyoming | $103,130 | $101,280 | 40 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$163,200
5,970 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$134,840
2,530 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$114,690
990 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$150,030
650 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$110,110
570 jobsBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
$129,110
540 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$100,350
510 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$112,000
400 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do healthcare diagnosing or treating practitioners, all other make?
The average is $127,660 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $115,210 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $61.38, and the median is $55.39 an hour.
Which state pays healthcare diagnosing or treating practitioners, all other the most?
Utah, with an average of $168,330 a year. The best-paying metro area is Raleigh-Cary, NC at $198,780.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $65,210 a year, and the top 10% earn over $195,190.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 29-1299. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.