Healthcare Social Workers pay in the U.S.
$71,790avg. a year
$34.51 an hour · 187,630 employed
Healthcare Social Workers in the U.S. earn an average of $71,790 a year and a median of $67,880. Pay is highest in California ($93,840) and lowest in Arkansas ($56,980).
$67,880Median pay
$34.51Average hourly
+19%Avg. pay since 2020
187,630Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for healthcare social workers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
117,690 jobs
California
$93,840
$45.11 an hour
2420 jobs
District of Columbia
$93,120
$44.77 an hour
32,320 jobs
Oregon
$85,830
$41.26 an hour
44,310 jobs
New Jersey
$85,340
$41.03 an hour
51,650 jobs
Connecticut
$83,290
$40.05 an hour
6250 jobs
Vermont
$82,720
$39.77 an hour
7660 jobs
Hawaii
$82,370
$39.60 an hour
85,180 jobs
Washington
$81,040
$38.96 an hour
9590 jobs
New Hampshire
$80,160
$38.54 an hour
101,750 jobs
Utah
$78,270
$37.63 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Healthcare Social Workers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $64k$64k–$68k$68k–$75k$75k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Napa, CA | $129,130 | $62.08 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $112,750 | $54.21 |
| Vallejo, CA | $112,700 | $54.19 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $108,280 | $52.06 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $106,760 | $51.33 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $104,710 | $50.34 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $100,600 | $48.36 |
| Visalia, CA | $95,810 | $46.06 |
Related jobs
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$64,440
- Social and Human Service Assistants$47,690
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$64,000
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$71,430
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$68,030
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$59,590
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Healthcare Social Workers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $58,360 | $60,000 | 2,850 |
| Alaska | $68,370 | $62,000 | 480 |
| Arizona | $68,330 | $64,030 | 3,100 |
| Arkansas | $56,980 | $55,640 | 1,250 |
| California | $93,840 | $89,660 | 17,690 |
| Colorado | $67,170 | $63,480 | 3,670 |
| Connecticut | $83,290 | $79,900 | 1,650 |
| Delaware | $67,360 | $64,620 | 780 |
| District of Columbia | $93,120 | $94,100 | 420 |
| Florida | $66,920 | $64,820 | 10,520 |
| Georgia | $64,910 | $62,420 | 6,970 |
| Hawaii | $82,370 | $85,420 | 660 |
| Idaho | $71,470 | $74,500 | 750 |
| Illinois | $68,190 | $64,270 | 4,910 |
| Indiana | $68,370 | $64,580 | 3,890 |
| Iowa | $63,560 | $63,050 | 1,550 |
| Kansas | $64,860 | $64,440 | 1,360 |
| Kentucky | $64,960 | $64,080 | 1,980 |
| Louisiana | $63,510 | $61,080 | 1,970 |
| Maine | $70,860 | $71,610 | 790 |
| Maryland | $72,140 | $76,440 | 4,750 |
| Massachusetts | $77,000 | $76,440 | 7,220 |
| Michigan | $69,940 | $67,600 | 4,860 |
| Minnesota | $73,510 | $73,970 | 2,430 |
| Mississippi | $60,300 | $62,250 | 1,890 |
| Missouri | $60,560 | $59,870 | 4,430 |
| Montana | $59,510 | $57,090 | 840 |
| Nebraska | $63,680 | $62,420 | 980 |
| Nevada | $78,240 | $78,470 | 1,160 |
| New Hampshire | $80,160 | $78,260 | 590 |
| New Jersey | $85,340 | $82,690 | 4,310 |
| New Mexico | $67,170 | $65,930 | 1,200 |
| New York | $75,170 | $73,070 | 20,440 |
| North Carolina | $64,720 | $63,280 | 5,120 |
| North Dakota | $65,300 | $62,860 | 330 |
| Ohio | $65,350 | $63,610 | 8,930 |
| Oklahoma | $57,480 | $56,120 | 2,310 |
| Oregon | $85,830 | $84,350 | 2,320 |
| Pennsylvania | $65,690 | $61,900 | 9,630 |
| Rhode Island | $73,020 | $75,390 | 630 |
| South Carolina | $62,020 | $60,840 | 3,100 |
| South Dakota | $59,640 | $57,510 | 790 |
| Tennessee | $62,750 | $61,240 | 5,970 |
| Texas | $69,990 | $69,990 | 10,880 |
| Utah | $78,270 | $78,150 | 1,750 |
| Vermont | $82,720 | $81,140 | 250 |
| Virginia | $69,390 | $66,550 | 3,070 |
| Washington | $81,040 | $78,570 | 5,180 |
| West Virginia | $63,470 | $60,140 | 1,100 |
| Wisconsin | $69,510 | $66,910 | 3,770 |
| Wyoming | $67,410 | $62,260 | 180 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$80,430
17,250 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$89,170
6,340 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$79,100
4,950 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD$69,910
4,190 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA$67,630
4,130 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$71,450
3,770 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$66,970
3,440 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$84,720
3,060 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do healthcare social workers make?
The average is $71,790 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $67,880 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $34.51, and the median is $32.63 an hour.
Which state pays healthcare social workers the most?
California, with an average of $93,840 a year. The best-paying metro area is Napa, CA at $129,130.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $46,220 a year, and the top 10% earn over $100,360.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 21-1022. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.