Helpers--Carpenters pay in the U.S.
$44,050avg. a year
$21.18 an hour · 21,680 employed
Helpers--Carpenters in the U.S. earn an average of $44,050 a year and a median of $43,780. Pay is highest in California ($54,530) and lowest in Mississippi ($34,660).
$43,780Median pay
$21.18Average hourly
+25%Avg. pay since 2020
21,680Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for helpers--carpenters
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
12,670 jobs
California
$54,530
$26.22 an hour
2
New Hampshire
$53,340
$25.65 an hour
3200 jobs
Connecticut
$51,390
$24.71 an hour
4
Rhode Island
$51,160
$24.60 an hour
5620 jobs
Washington
$50,800
$24.42 an hour
6200 jobs
Colorado
$48,970
$23.54 an hour
7100 jobs
Arkansas
$48,940
$23.53 an hour
8160 jobs
Maine
$48,560
$23.35 an hour
91,110 jobs
New York
$48,050
$23.10 an hour
10630 jobs
Massachusetts
$46,910
$22.55 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Helpers--Carpenters pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $39k$39k–$42k$42k–$45k$45k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $62,310 | $29.96 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $60,900 | $29.28 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $50,330 | $24.20 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $49,950 | $24.02 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $48,540 | $23.34 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $47,340 | $22.76 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $46,200 | $22.21 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $45,590 | $21.92 |
Related jobs
- Helpers--Electricians$44,080
- Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$43,730
- Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other$45,140
- Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters$50,920
- Helpers--Painters, Paperhangers, Plasterers, and Stucco Masons$42,440
- Helpers--Roofers$45,150
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Helpers--Carpenters pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $39,370 | $38,930 | 410 |
| Alaska | $41,720 | $39,210 | 90 |
| Arizona | $41,440 | $41,540 | – |
| Arkansas | $48,940 | $46,800 | 100 |
| California | $54,530 | $49,890 | 2,670 |
| Colorado | $48,970 | $50,900 | 200 |
| Connecticut | $51,390 | $50,460 | 200 |
| Delaware | $36,460 | $33,920 | 190 |
| Florida | $41,750 | $40,220 | 2,120 |
| Georgia | $39,280 | $40,160 | 410 |
| Hawaii | $45,280 | $44,550 | – |
| Idaho | $41,060 | $41,820 | – |
| Illinois | $45,340 | $45,660 | – |
| Indiana | $42,720 | $42,940 | 160 |
| Iowa | $41,360 | $39,830 | 100 |
| Kansas | $39,830 | $38,130 | 80 |
| Kentucky | $36,570 | $35,520 | – |
| Louisiana | $39,860 | $40,900 | 860 |
| Maine | $48,560 | $50,100 | 160 |
| Maryland | $41,790 | $39,470 | 580 |
| Massachusetts | $46,910 | $48,130 | 630 |
| Michigan | $43,730 | $44,960 | 230 |
| Mississippi | $34,660 | $35,360 | 140 |
| Missouri | $36,040 | $32,420 | 50 |
| Montana | $45,240 | $42,670 | – |
| Nebraska | $39,720 | $39,670 | 50 |
| Nevada | $36,780 | $36,230 | 540 |
| New Hampshire | $53,340 | $58,090 | – |
| New Jersey | $44,100 | $44,040 | 840 |
| New Mexico | $40,120 | $37,100 | 50 |
| New York | $48,050 | $47,740 | 1,110 |
| North Carolina | $40,420 | $40,540 | 650 |
| Ohio | $42,740 | $44,760 | 540 |
| Oklahoma | $36,980 | $38,080 | 150 |
| Oregon | $45,390 | $43,260 | 220 |
| Pennsylvania | $43,180 | $43,880 | 560 |
| Rhode Island | $51,160 | $50,300 | – |
| South Carolina | $35,610 | $36,090 | 200 |
| South Dakota | $35,600 | $34,700 | 330 |
| Tennessee | $42,670 | $39,790 | 440 |
| Texas | $42,120 | $43,950 | 2,270 |
| Utah | $34,740 | $35,820 | 330 |
| Vermont | $46,680 | $44,550 | 200 |
| Virginia | $43,980 | $43,730 | 1,200 |
| Washington | $50,800 | $46,060 | 620 |
| West Virginia | $36,150 | $33,760 | 320 |
| Wisconsin | $40,340 | $39,480 | 150 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$47,340
1,360 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$62,310
750 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$43,850
740 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$46,200
630 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$41,990
530 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$45,590
500 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$42,210
470 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$50,330
420 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do helpers--carpenters make?
The average is $44,050 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $43,780 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.18, and the median is $21.05 an hour.
Which state pays helpers--carpenters the most?
California, with an average of $54,530 a year. The best-paying metro area is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA at $62,310.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $31,660 a year, and the top 10% earn over $57,670.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-3012. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.