Helpers--Extraction Workers pay in the U.S.
$50,620avg. a year
$24.34 an hour · 6,700 employed
Helpers--Extraction Workers in the U.S. earn an average of $50,620 a year and a median of $47,730. Pay is highest in Kentucky ($66,890) and lowest in Mississippi ($35,560).
$47,730Median pay
$24.34Average hourly
+29%Avg. pay since 2020
6,700Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for helpers--extraction workers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1230 jobs
Kentucky
$66,890
$32.16 an hour
2360 jobs
West Virginia
$65,770
$31.62 an hour
3110 jobs
Wyoming
$62,870
$30.23 an hour
490 jobs
Virginia
$62,240
$29.92 an hour
5140 jobs
Indiana
$60,110
$28.90 an hour
630 jobs
New Hampshire
$57,570
$27.68 an hour
7130 jobs
New Mexico
$56,070
$26.96 an hour
8210 jobs
New York
$55,890
$26.87 an hour
980 jobs
Alaska
$53,130
$25.54 an hour
10
Utah
$52,790
$25.38 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Helpers--Extraction Workers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $48k$48k–$52k$52k–$56k$56k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $58,120 | $27.94 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $51,810 | $24.91 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $49,560 | $23.83 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $49,200 | $23.65 |
| Midland, TX | $44,010 | $21.16 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $43,960 | $21.13 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Helpers--Extraction Workers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $53,130 | $48,820 | 80 |
| Arizona | $51,090 | $49,070 | – |
| California | $51,370 | $51,720 | 1,170 |
| Colorado | $49,710 | $37,450 | 190 |
| Florida | $43,010 | $41,090 | 420 |
| Indiana | $60,110 | $49,490 | 140 |
| Kentucky | $66,890 | $68,020 | 230 |
| Louisiana | $48,450 | $46,940 | 320 |
| Maryland | $51,750 | $51,020 | 80 |
| Mississippi | $35,560 | $36,160 | – |
| Montana | $52,040 | $46,720 | 120 |
| Nevada | $49,630 | $46,610 | 230 |
| New Hampshire | $57,570 | $54,700 | 30 |
| New Jersey | $51,810 | $53,820 | – |
| New Mexico | $56,070 | $54,840 | 130 |
| New York | $55,890 | $54,910 | 210 |
| North Carolina | $44,720 | $42,670 | 150 |
| Oklahoma | $36,000 | $38,510 | 140 |
| Oregon | $50,200 | $46,270 | 90 |
| Pennsylvania | $48,260 | $48,290 | 370 |
| South Dakota | $47,030 | $45,250 | 60 |
| Texas | $41,720 | $40,650 | 970 |
| Utah | $52,790 | $55,490 | – |
| Virginia | $62,240 | $50,350 | 90 |
| West Virginia | $65,770 | $77,180 | 360 |
| Wyoming | $62,870 | $55,240 | 110 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$49,200
190 jobsBakersfield-Delano, CA
$51,810
170 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$58,120
170 jobsMidland, TX
$44,010
150 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$43,960
110 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$49,560
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do helpers--extraction workers make?
The average is $50,620 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $47,730 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $24.34, and the median is $22.95 an hour.
Which state pays helpers--extraction workers the most?
Kentucky, with an average of $66,890 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $58,120.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $36,960 a year, and the top 10% earn over $68,020.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-5081. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.