Hydrologic Technicians pay in the U.S.
$69,530avg. a year
$33.43 an hour · 2,840 employed
Hydrologic Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $69,530 a year and a median of $64,790. Pay is highest in Texas ($87,620) and lowest in Tennessee ($48,770).
$64,790Median pay
$33.43Average hourly
-3%Avg. pay since 2021
2,840Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for hydrologic technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1270 jobs
Texas
$87,620
$42.13 an hour
270 jobs
Washington
$80,970
$38.93 an hour
350 jobs
New Mexico
$80,330
$38.62 an hour
460 jobs
Massachusetts
$75,380
$36.24 an hour
540 jobs
Missouri
$75,300
$36.20 an hour
6300 jobs
California
$74,760
$35.94 an hour
750 jobs
New Hampshire
$74,020
$35.59 an hour
830 jobs
Nevada
$72,760
$34.98 an hour
9100 jobs
Pennsylvania
$71,260
$34.26 an hour
1040 jobs
New Jersey
$70,310
$33.81 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Hydrologic Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $65k$65k–$68k$68k–$74k$74k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $68,580 | $32.97 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Hydrologic Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $68,440 | $65,170 | 50 |
| California | $74,760 | $70,790 | 300 |
| Colorado | $65,580 | $56,780 | – |
| Florida | $65,110 | $61,820 | 240 |
| Georgia | $69,070 | $66,770 | 60 |
| Idaho | $60,470 | $54,950 | 50 |
| Illinois | $58,510 | $52,870 | – |
| Kentucky | $69,440 | $65,170 | 30 |
| Louisiana | $67,970 | $65,170 | 40 |
| Maryland | $68,890 | $67,520 | 50 |
| Massachusetts | $75,380 | $73,820 | 60 |
| Missouri | $75,300 | $79,440 | 40 |
| Montana | $58,690 | $53,550 | 70 |
| Nevada | $72,760 | $68,660 | 30 |
| New Hampshire | $74,020 | $64,790 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $70,310 | $65,190 | 40 |
| New Mexico | $80,330 | $79,710 | 50 |
| New York | $68,050 | $65,190 | 50 |
| North Carolina | $64,530 | $59,590 | 110 |
| Ohio | $56,500 | $52,120 | 80 |
| Oregon | $68,440 | $62,510 | 80 |
| Pennsylvania | $71,260 | $65,420 | 100 |
| Tennessee | $48,770 | $30,780 | – |
| Texas | $87,620 | $88,400 | 270 |
| Virginia | $58,930 | $52,190 | 40 |
| Washington | $80,970 | $85,240 | 70 |
| West Virginia | $54,840 | $48,230 | – |
| Wisconsin | $64,950 | $60,100 | 50 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$68,580
110 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do hydrologic technicians make?
The average is $69,530 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $64,790 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $33.43, and the median is $31.15 an hour.
Which state pays hydrologic technicians the most?
Texas, with an average of $87,620 a year. The best-paying metro area is Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL at $68,580.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $44,950 a year, and the top 10% earn over $100,480.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 19-4044. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.