Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks pay in the U.S.
$52,920avg. a year
$25.44 an hour · 214,260 employed
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks in the U.S. earn an average of $52,920 a year and a median of $49,230. Pay is highest in New Hampshire ($62,790) and lowest in Alabama ($42,900).
$49,230Median pay
$25.44Average hourly
+17%Avg. pay since 2020
214,260Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for insurance claims and policy processing clerks
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1820 jobs
New Hampshire
$62,790
$30.19 an hour
23,730 jobs
Washington
$61,830
$29.73 an hour
32,430 jobs
Connecticut
$61,190
$29.42 an hour
41,710 jobs
Maine
$60,460
$29.07 an hour
55,000 jobs
New Jersey
$60,450
$29.06 an hour
61,380 jobs
Colorado
$59,110
$28.42 an hour
78,120 jobs
New York
$58,690
$28.22 an hour
823,470 jobs
California
$57,500
$27.64 an hour
93,580 jobs
Minnesota
$57,370
$27.58 an hour
104,820 jobs
Massachusetts
$55,540
$26.70 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $48k$48k–$51k$51k–$54k$54k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Manchester-Nashua, NH | $69,410 | $33.37 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $68,040 | $32.71 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $66,990 | $32.21 |
| Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $65,980 | $31.72 |
| Portland-South Portland, ME | $65,150 | $31.32 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $64,450 | $30.99 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $63,940 | $30.74 |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $62,500 | $30.05 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $42,900 | $38,140 | 2,110 |
| Alaska | $47,470 | $48,740 | 40 |
| Arizona | $50,030 | $50,530 | 8,350 |
| Arkansas | $46,220 | $45,220 | 1,500 |
| California | $57,500 | $56,800 | 23,470 |
| Colorado | $59,110 | $58,660 | 1,380 |
| Connecticut | $61,190 | $59,760 | 2,430 |
| Delaware | $51,720 | $49,990 | 720 |
| Florida | $50,550 | $47,130 | 15,920 |
| Georgia | $50,370 | $46,590 | 6,370 |
| Hawaii | $49,420 | $47,420 | 380 |
| Idaho | $50,720 | $47,200 | 580 |
| Illinois | $52,330 | $48,440 | 9,060 |
| Indiana | $53,940 | $49,240 | 5,190 |
| Iowa | $48,430 | $46,430 | 2,820 |
| Kansas | $50,790 | $47,960 | 800 |
| Kentucky | $53,040 | $48,330 | 3,030 |
| Louisiana | $46,070 | $46,800 | 1,740 |
| Maine | $60,460 | $58,890 | 1,710 |
| Maryland | $51,350 | $47,070 | 1,200 |
| Massachusetts | $55,540 | $52,910 | 4,820 |
| Michigan | $50,170 | $47,860 | 6,410 |
| Minnesota | $57,370 | $58,030 | 3,580 |
| Mississippi | $46,290 | $43,840 | 1,540 |
| Missouri | $47,790 | $46,010 | 4,510 |
| Montana | $54,070 | $50,890 | 360 |
| Nebraska | $50,620 | $48,490 | 2,520 |
| Nevada | $50,910 | $48,300 | 2,880 |
| New Hampshire | $62,790 | $60,650 | 820 |
| New Jersey | $60,450 | $59,810 | 5,000 |
| New Mexico | $45,740 | $41,700 | 920 |
| New York | $58,690 | $57,790 | 8,120 |
| North Carolina | $52,740 | $48,130 | 6,570 |
| North Dakota | $50,630 | $48,390 | 550 |
| Ohio | $51,980 | $48,380 | 11,160 |
| Oklahoma | $50,470 | $48,650 | 1,530 |
| Oregon | $53,530 | $50,890 | 2,640 |
| Pennsylvania | $53,190 | $49,420 | 7,020 |
| South Carolina | $46,500 | $44,650 | 4,110 |
| South Dakota | $44,310 | $45,610 | 1,020 |
| Tennessee | $46,910 | $45,720 | 5,470 |
| Texas | $54,740 | $49,880 | 24,470 |
| Utah | $48,320 | $47,120 | 1,880 |
| Vermont | $52,380 | $49,260 | 390 |
| Virginia | $47,330 | $46,430 | 5,950 |
| Washington | $61,830 | $60,220 | 3,730 |
| West Virginia | $45,460 | $44,740 | 1,330 |
| Wisconsin | $52,400 | $49,170 | 5,140 |
| Wyoming | $45,740 | $46,870 | 170 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$62,400
7,700 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$53,880
7,500 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$59,760
7,100 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ$50,100
6,770 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$54,480
5,460 jobsAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
$56,300
3,450 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$56,830
3,450 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$50,470
3,350 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do insurance claims and policy processing clerks make?
The average is $52,920 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $49,230 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $25.44, and the median is $23.67 an hour.
Which state pays insurance claims and policy processing clerks the most?
New Hampshire, with an average of $62,790 a year. The best-paying metro area is Manchester-Nashua, NH at $69,410.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,560 a year, and the top 10% earn over $73,590.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 43-9041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.