Insurance Sales Agents pay in the U.S.
$81,480avg. a year
$39.18 an hour · 479,100 employed
Insurance Sales Agents in the U.S. earn an average of $81,480 a year and a median of $62,280. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($119,380) and lowest in New Mexico ($59,040).
$62,280Median pay
$39.18Average hourly
+18%Avg. pay since 2020
479,100Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for insurance sales agents
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
District of Columbia
$119,380
$57.39 an hour
29,940 jobs
Massachusetts
$103,070
$49.55 an hour
311,370 jobs
New Jersey
$102,460
$49.26 an hour
422,420 jobs
New York
$101,750
$48.92 an hour
510,010 jobs
Minnesota
$100,270
$48.21 an hour
61,700 jobs
Rhode Island
$95,270
$45.80 an hour
77,430 jobs
Alabama
$94,880
$45.62 an hour
87,860 jobs
Wisconsin
$94,630
$45.49 an hour
941,160 jobs
California
$93,660
$45.03 an hour
105,230 jobs
Connecticut
$93,540
$44.97 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Insurance Sales Agents pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $72k$72k–$77k$77k–$89k$89k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Fond du Lac, WI | $118,600 | $57.02 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $114,110 | $54.86 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $111,320 | $53.52 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $107,190 | $51.54 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $105,000 | $50.48 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | $103,830 | $49.92 |
| La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $102,970 | $49.50 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $101,810 | $48.95 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Insurance Sales Agents pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $94,880 | $65,510 | 7,430 |
| Alaska | $62,800 | $50,500 | 540 |
| Arizona | $71,340 | $61,560 | 11,870 |
| Arkansas | $70,310 | $56,720 | 4,580 |
| California | $93,660 | $76,120 | 41,160 |
| Colorado | $85,540 | $68,730 | 9,530 |
| Connecticut | $93,540 | $74,840 | 5,230 |
| Delaware | $62,100 | $46,710 | 1,220 |
| District of Columbia | $119,380 | $84,530 | – |
| Florida | $73,370 | $59,790 | 47,560 |
| Georgia | $88,140 | $61,850 | 18,030 |
| Hawaii | $74,370 | $64,170 | 1,070 |
| Idaho | $73,740 | $58,510 | 3,200 |
| Illinois | $84,680 | $64,280 | 16,360 |
| Indiana | $80,870 | $61,360 | 10,440 |
| Iowa | $75,460 | $60,140 | 6,840 |
| Kansas | $83,920 | $60,370 | 6,360 |
| Kentucky | $92,780 | $60,880 | 6,210 |
| Louisiana | $65,570 | $55,440 | 7,100 |
| Maine | $71,300 | $62,920 | 2,240 |
| Maryland | $76,220 | $58,300 | 5,700 |
| Massachusetts | $103,070 | $79,300 | 9,940 |
| Michigan | $77,260 | $61,900 | 12,160 |
| Minnesota | $100,270 | $78,640 | 10,010 |
| Mississippi | $67,790 | $47,930 | 3,210 |
| Missouri | $72,410 | $58,990 | 10,030 |
| Montana | $78,070 | $62,040 | 2,090 |
| Nebraska | $75,040 | $61,590 | 6,160 |
| Nevada | $60,800 | $49,100 | 4,200 |
| New Hampshire | $85,100 | $74,370 | 2,320 |
| New Jersey | $102,460 | $81,640 | 11,370 |
| New Mexico | $59,040 | $45,180 | 2,200 |
| New York | $101,750 | $78,110 | 22,420 |
| North Carolina | $72,330 | $58,710 | 20,540 |
| North Dakota | $89,710 | $71,220 | 1,460 |
| Ohio | $77,010 | $61,260 | 16,250 |
| Oklahoma | $65,290 | $47,920 | 5,310 |
| Oregon | $79,110 | $61,680 | 5,370 |
| Pennsylvania | $88,590 | $73,370 | 19,390 |
| Rhode Island | $95,270 | $79,930 | 1,700 |
| South Carolina | $78,730 | $61,350 | 8,220 |
| South Dakota | $82,200 | $71,990 | 1,870 |
| Tennessee | $71,520 | $57,120 | 7,610 |
| Texas | $70,390 | $51,180 | 47,060 |
| Utah | $76,740 | $61,230 | 4,620 |
| Vermont | $83,700 | $70,720 | 730 |
| Virginia | $74,300 | $60,520 | 9,480 |
| Washington | $77,450 | $61,040 | 10,500 |
| West Virginia | $59,560 | $45,480 | 1,430 |
| Wisconsin | $94,630 | $79,450 | 7,860 |
| Wyoming | $84,690 | $71,830 | 850 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$107,190
21,280 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$76,750
15,800 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$95,480
14,680 jobs$74,620
14,160 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$87,860
11,870 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA$101,810
9,660 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ$72,850
9,020 jobsTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL$72,420
8,750 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do insurance sales agents make?
The average is $81,480 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $62,280 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $39.18, and the median is $29.94 an hour.
Which state pays insurance sales agents the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $119,380 a year. The best-paying metro area is Fond du Lac, WI at $118,600.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,330 a year, and the top 10% earn over $138,140.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 41-3021. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.