Landscape Architects pay in the U.S.
$88,780avg. a year
$42.68 an hour · 19,600 employed
Landscape Architects in the U.S. earn an average of $88,780 a year and a median of $79,870. Pay is highest in California ($110,360) and lowest in Oklahoma ($58,390).
$79,870Median pay
$42.68Average hourly
+18%Avg. pay since 2020
19,600Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for landscape architects
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
12,310 jobs
California
$110,360
$53.06 an hour
2170 jobs
District of Columbia
$102,680
$49.36 an hour
3360 jobs
New Jersey
$101,390
$48.75 an hour
4260 jobs
Tennessee
$95,810
$46.06 an hour
5920 jobs
New York
$95,530
$45.93 an hour
6230 jobs
Alabama
$94,720
$45.54 an hour
7870 jobs
Maryland
$94,130
$45.26 an hour
8910 jobs
Pennsylvania
$93,610
$45.01 an hour
990 jobs
Utah
$92,720
$44.58 an hour
101,450 jobs
Texas
$92,340
$44.39 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Landscape Architects pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $77k$77k–$84k$84k–$91k$91k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $135,010 | $64.91 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $108,430 | $52.13 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $105,910 | $50.92 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $104,980 | $50.47 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $103,060 | $49.55 |
| Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $101,580 | $48.84 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $99,870 | $48.01 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $96,660 | $46.47 |
Related jobs
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$106,260
- Surveyors$80,570
- Cartographers and Photogrammetrists$86,690
- Civil Engineers$108,670
- Industrial Engineers$109,900
- Mechanical Engineers$113,610
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Landscape Architects pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $94,720 | $101,220 | 230 |
| Arizona | $89,640 | $75,310 | 390 |
| Arkansas | $68,560 | $60,840 | 100 |
| California | $110,360 | $98,380 | 2,310 |
| Colorado | $85,610 | $78,290 | 690 |
| Connecticut | $81,770 | $76,680 | 270 |
| District of Columbia | $102,680 | $85,100 | 170 |
| Florida | $85,340 | $79,650 | 1,210 |
| Georgia | $82,170 | $73,570 | 410 |
| Idaho | $84,890 | $73,950 | 160 |
| Illinois | $73,670 | $67,460 | 810 |
| Indiana | $69,710 | $64,980 | 460 |
| Iowa | $88,990 | $87,270 | 80 |
| Kansas | $76,330 | $73,760 | 150 |
| Kentucky | $73,600 | $68,460 | 140 |
| Maine | $87,460 | $82,440 | 110 |
| Maryland | $94,130 | $92,880 | 870 |
| Massachusetts | $90,630 | $88,000 | 500 |
| Michigan | $83,000 | $77,670 | 650 |
| Missouri | $81,170 | $76,670 | 110 |
| Montana | $83,790 | $81,330 | 80 |
| Nebraska | $64,020 | $62,170 | 190 |
| Nevada | $90,420 | $85,140 | 180 |
| New Hampshire | $84,330 | $71,500 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $101,390 | $95,020 | 360 |
| New Mexico | $70,540 | $71,990 | 50 |
| New York | $95,530 | $87,360 | 920 |
| North Carolina | $84,630 | $83,420 | 1,080 |
| Ohio | $76,960 | $63,790 | 480 |
| Oklahoma | $58,390 | $64,370 | 170 |
| Oregon | $80,770 | $73,600 | 350 |
| Pennsylvania | $93,610 | $77,130 | 910 |
| Rhode Island | $80,850 | $85,420 | 90 |
| South Dakota | $81,480 | $70,620 | 80 |
| Tennessee | $95,810 | $95,250 | 260 |
| Texas | $92,340 | $89,220 | 1,450 |
| Utah | $92,720 | $94,430 | 90 |
| Vermont | $77,200 | $69,740 | – |
| Virginia | $89,620 | $81,380 | 570 |
| Washington | $83,840 | $76,720 | 760 |
| Wisconsin | $74,900 | $69,520 | 450 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$73,520
850 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$95,820
850 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$95,660
630 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$135,010
610 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$86,290
600 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$104,980
570 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$94,010
560 jobsBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
$92,760
470 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do landscape architects make?
The average is $88,780 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $79,870 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $42.68, and the median is $38.40 an hour.
Which state pays landscape architects the most?
California, with an average of $110,360 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $135,010.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $54,770 a year, and the top 10% earn over $130,190.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 17-1012. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.