Library Technicians pay in the U.S.
$45,500avg. a year
$21.88 an hour · 68,690 employed
Library Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $45,500 a year and a median of $44,580. Pay is highest in Washington ($64,550) and lowest in Mississippi ($31,070).
$44,580Median pay
$21.88Average hourly
+15%Avg. pay since 2020
68,690Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for library technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,850 jobs
Washington
$64,550
$31.03 an hour
2390 jobs
District of Columbia
$62,300
$29.95 an hour
3930 jobs
Connecticut
$57,550
$27.67 an hour
47,190 jobs
California
$56,050
$26.95 an hour
53,390 jobs
New York
$54,550
$26.23 an hour
61,980 jobs
Maryland
$53,100
$25.53 an hour
71,910 jobs
Massachusetts
$53,100
$25.53 an hour
81,180 jobs
Minnesota
$51,930
$24.97 an hour
91,810 jobs
Oregon
$51,890
$24.95 an hour
10110 jobs
Hawaii
$50,780
$24.41 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Library Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $37k$37k–$43k$43k–$50k$50k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $70,490 | $33.89 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $68,890 | $33.12 |
| New Haven, CT | $67,720 | $32.56 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $66,910 | $32.17 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $63,260 | $30.41 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $57,550 | $27.67 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $56,470 | $27.15 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $55,960 | $26.91 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Library Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $37,780 | $37,150 | 390 |
| Alaska | $48,760 | $46,940 | 220 |
| Arizona | $42,690 | $40,510 | 820 |
| Arkansas | $31,420 | $28,570 | 390 |
| California | $56,050 | $53,260 | 7,190 |
| Colorado | $45,980 | $46,680 | 2,250 |
| Connecticut | $57,550 | $57,060 | 930 |
| Delaware | $47,420 | $47,580 | 210 |
| District of Columbia | $62,300 | $61,040 | 390 |
| Florida | $43,830 | $41,080 | 3,070 |
| Georgia | $37,180 | $37,320 | 2,130 |
| Hawaii | $50,780 | $50,870 | 110 |
| Idaho | $34,690 | $34,510 | 520 |
| Illinois | $48,950 | $47,120 | 2,140 |
| Indiana | $35,190 | $35,560 | 1,470 |
| Iowa | $41,600 | $38,590 | 1,510 |
| Kansas | $42,640 | $41,960 | 480 |
| Kentucky | $37,370 | $35,700 | 670 |
| Louisiana | $41,760 | $39,180 | 1,410 |
| Maine | $45,250 | $44,520 | 320 |
| Maryland | $53,100 | $48,920 | 1,980 |
| Massachusetts | $53,100 | $50,430 | 1,910 |
| Michigan | $37,040 | $34,680 | 2,180 |
| Minnesota | $51,930 | $51,110 | 1,180 |
| Mississippi | $31,070 | $27,080 | 270 |
| Missouri | $40,010 | $39,160 | 1,360 |
| Montana | $40,030 | $38,220 | 370 |
| Nebraska | $39,540 | $36,920 | 710 |
| Nevada | $44,770 | $45,650 | 410 |
| New Hampshire | $47,750 | $48,650 | 280 |
| New Jersey | $50,200 | $48,840 | 1,060 |
| New Mexico | $41,780 | $38,830 | 540 |
| New York | $54,550 | $50,060 | 3,390 |
| North Carolina | $44,430 | $46,520 | 2,350 |
| North Dakota | $41,950 | $39,240 | 370 |
| Ohio | $40,100 | $37,920 | 4,020 |
| Oklahoma | $34,410 | $29,440 | 830 |
| Oregon | $51,890 | $49,970 | 1,810 |
| Pennsylvania | $45,770 | $46,100 | 1,560 |
| Rhode Island | $50,120 | $48,740 | 160 |
| South Carolina | $38,190 | $36,070 | 650 |
| South Dakota | $33,950 | $29,590 | 650 |
| Tennessee | $37,100 | $36,400 | 390 |
| Texas | $39,680 | $38,640 | 5,180 |
| Utah | $40,710 | $40,160 | 310 |
| Vermont | $50,590 | $50,090 | 150 |
| Virginia | $46,120 | $45,560 | 2,580 |
| Washington | $64,550 | $62,570 | 1,850 |
| West Virginia | $34,650 | $30,300 | 280 |
| Wisconsin | $36,080 | $35,000 | 2,890 |
| Wyoming | $34,150 | $26,850 | 400 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$55,960
2,850 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$57,550
2,060 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$54,400
1,940 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$49,290
1,520 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$40,750
1,510 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$39,500
1,350 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$55,550
1,290 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$66,910
1,290 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do library technicians make?
The average is $45,500 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $44,580 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.88, and the median is $21.43 an hour.
Which state pays library technicians the most?
Washington, with an average of $64,550 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $70,490.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $29,300 a year, and the top 10% earn over $63,080.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-4031. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.