Loan Interviewers and Clerks pay in the U.S.
$52,520avg. a year
$25.25 an hour · 164,790 employed
Loan Interviewers and Clerks in the U.S. earn an average of $52,520 a year and a median of $50,020. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($74,550) and lowest in Mississippi ($42,350).
$50,020Median pay
$25.25Average hourly
+23%Avg. pay since 2020
164,790Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for loan interviewers and clerks
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1140 jobs
District of Columbia
$74,550
$35.84 an hour
21,590 jobs
Maryland
$59,570
$28.64 an hour
33,290 jobs
Washington
$59,300
$28.51 an hour
44,780 jobs
New York
$58,920
$28.33 an hour
5450 jobs
Hawaii
$58,560
$28.15 an hour
63,620 jobs
New Jersey
$58,420
$28.09 an hour
7970 jobs
Connecticut
$57,830
$27.80 an hour
81,520 jobs
Nevada
$57,460
$27.62 an hour
9950 jobs
Delaware
$57,380
$27.59 an hour
1014,680 jobs
California
$57,220
$27.51 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $49k$49k–$52k$52k–$56k$56k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $66,190 | $31.82 |
| Vallejo, CA | $62,970 | $30.27 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $62,780 | $30.18 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $62,590 | $30.09 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $62,360 | $29.98 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $61,960 | $29.79 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $61,880 | $29.75 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $60,790 | $29.22 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Loan Interviewers and Clerks pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $42,490 | $40,300 | 2,960 |
| Alaska | $54,270 | $51,470 | 330 |
| Arizona | $54,280 | $50,120 | 4,700 |
| Arkansas | $45,910 | $45,140 | 1,970 |
| California | $57,220 | $57,300 | 14,680 |
| Colorado | $55,570 | $56,760 | 2,500 |
| Connecticut | $57,830 | $58,980 | 970 |
| Delaware | $57,380 | $57,760 | 950 |
| District of Columbia | $74,550 | $77,080 | 140 |
| Florida | $52,680 | $50,510 | 10,690 |
| Georgia | $49,140 | $48,310 | 4,020 |
| Hawaii | $58,560 | $55,410 | 450 |
| Idaho | $49,280 | $48,090 | 1,240 |
| Illinois | $53,580 | $50,000 | 6,850 |
| Indiana | $47,690 | $47,310 | 3,350 |
| Iowa | $53,220 | $50,080 | 2,380 |
| Kansas | $51,310 | $47,640 | 2,770 |
| Kentucky | $49,760 | $47,910 | 3,690 |
| Louisiana | $44,720 | $46,700 | 2,010 |
| Maine | $52,450 | $50,020 | 650 |
| Maryland | $59,570 | $59,430 | 1,590 |
| Massachusetts | $56,810 | $58,940 | 2,080 |
| Michigan | $53,510 | $51,500 | 7,930 |
| Minnesota | $54,320 | $51,760 | 2,850 |
| Mississippi | $42,350 | $39,120 | 1,770 |
| Missouri | $49,040 | $47,170 | 5,080 |
| Montana | $49,870 | $48,460 | 640 |
| Nebraska | $51,690 | $48,970 | 1,010 |
| Nevada | $57,460 | $57,070 | 1,520 |
| New Hampshire | $56,550 | $56,040 | 520 |
| New Jersey | $58,420 | $58,760 | 3,620 |
| New Mexico | $48,390 | $46,100 | 880 |
| New York | $58,920 | $58,120 | 4,780 |
| North Carolina | $55,320 | $57,780 | 4,800 |
| North Dakota | $54,100 | $51,290 | 980 |
| Ohio | $51,760 | $49,150 | 5,800 |
| Oklahoma | $47,990 | $47,210 | 3,300 |
| Oregon | $55,980 | $57,650 | 1,920 |
| Pennsylvania | $48,490 | $47,350 | 4,330 |
| Rhode Island | $52,410 | $51,560 | 650 |
| South Carolina | $46,990 | $47,500 | 2,820 |
| South Dakota | $47,600 | $47,000 | 1,710 |
| Tennessee | $47,150 | $45,230 | 3,990 |
| Texas | $52,560 | $49,980 | 17,090 |
| Utah | $49,490 | $48,110 | 2,820 |
| Vermont | $51,430 | $50,060 | 290 |
| Virginia | $53,410 | $50,140 | 3,990 |
| Washington | $59,300 | $58,740 | 3,290 |
| West Virginia | $42,860 | $42,490 | 840 |
| Wisconsin | $50,760 | $48,930 | 4,270 |
| Wyoming | $50,880 | $47,950 | 300 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$54,620
6,300 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$56,170
5,410 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI$55,110
4,910 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$62,360
4,710 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$55,810
4,560 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$55,040
3,930 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$54,830
2,790 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$52,740
2,460 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do loan interviewers and clerks make?
The average is $52,520 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $50,020 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $25.25, and the median is $24.05 an hour.
Which state pays loan interviewers and clerks the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $74,550 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $66,190.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,330 a year, and the top 10% earn over $69,770.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 43-4131. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.