Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants pay in the U.S.
$38,460avg. a year
$18.49 an hour · 15,560 employed
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants in the U.S. earn an average of $38,460 a year and a median of $36,300. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($55,930) and lowest in Oklahoma ($24,600).
$36,300Median pay
$18.49Average hourly
+31%Avg. pay since 2020
15,560Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for locker room, coatroom, and dressing room attendants
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1190 jobs
Hawaii
$55,930
$26.89 an hour
240 jobs
District of Columbia
$48,820
$23.47 an hour
32,620 jobs
California
$47,900
$23.03 an hour
460 jobs
Washington
$46,760
$22.48 an hour
5110 jobs
Connecticut
$44,340
$21.32 an hour
630 jobs
Montana
$43,610
$20.97 an hour
770 jobs
Rhode Island
$43,600
$20.96 an hour
8800 jobs
Illinois
$43,260
$20.80 an hour
9190 jobs
Massachusetts
$41,910
$20.15 an hour
102,250 jobs
New York
$40,690
$19.56 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $31k$31k–$36k$36k–$41k$41k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $49,700 | $23.90 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $48,930 | $23.52 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $46,150 | $22.19 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $45,300 | $21.78 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $43,790 | $21.06 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $43,400 | $20.87 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $42,480 | $20.42 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $41,480 | $19.94 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $26,110 | $26,440 | 60 |
| Alaska | $29,870 | $26,350 | 150 |
| Arizona | $38,790 | $36,400 | 650 |
| Arkansas | $27,010 | $27,180 | 50 |
| California | $47,900 | $46,560 | 2,620 |
| Colorado | $40,580 | $37,690 | 80 |
| Connecticut | $44,340 | $40,260 | 110 |
| District of Columbia | $48,820 | $50,440 | 40 |
| Florida | $35,990 | $35,290 | 1,030 |
| Georgia | $34,760 | $33,430 | 90 |
| Hawaii | $55,930 | $51,100 | 190 |
| Illinois | $43,260 | $38,890 | 800 |
| Indiana | $31,110 | $26,320 | 90 |
| Iowa | $25,080 | $23,720 | 280 |
| Kansas | $30,650 | $28,520 | 80 |
| Maine | $35,850 | $35,620 | 90 |
| Maryland | $39,700 | $38,840 | 320 |
| Massachusetts | $41,910 | $40,770 | 190 |
| Michigan | $31,180 | $29,640 | 1,170 |
| Minnesota | $31,480 | $29,710 | 390 |
| Missouri | $32,960 | $30,680 | 540 |
| Montana | $43,610 | $50,370 | 30 |
| Nevada | $37,100 | $36,620 | 510 |
| New Hampshire | $35,970 | $34,330 | – |
| New Jersey | $39,660 | $36,650 | 300 |
| New York | $40,690 | $37,420 | 2,250 |
| North Carolina | $33,670 | $33,140 | 340 |
| Ohio | $32,680 | $28,960 | 480 |
| Oklahoma | $24,600 | $21,590 | 200 |
| Oregon | $37,860 | $37,520 | – |
| Pennsylvania | $40,130 | $38,460 | 580 |
| Rhode Island | $43,600 | $41,250 | 70 |
| South Carolina | $36,200 | $33,250 | 140 |
| Texas | $33,990 | $34,100 | 590 |
| Utah | $26,140 | $23,660 | 190 |
| Virginia | $38,720 | $38,010 | 120 |
| Washington | $46,760 | $47,500 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $30,070 | $28,540 | 260 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$41,480
1,980 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$48,930
1,350 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$43,400
770 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$31,570
620 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$40,150
480 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$37,050
460 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$37,230
440 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$46,150
380 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do locker room, coatroom, and dressing room attendants make?
The average is $38,460 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $36,300 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $18.49, and the median is $17.45 an hour.
Which state pays locker room, coatroom, and dressing room attendants the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $55,930 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $49,700.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $26,590 a year, and the top 10% earn over $54,260.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 39-3093. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.