Manufactured Building and Mobile Home Installers pay in the U.S.
$45,410avg. a year
$21.83 an hour · 3,020 employed
Manufactured Building and Mobile Home Installers in the U.S. earn an average of $45,410 a year and a median of $45,990. Pay is highest in California ($62,170) and lowest in West Virginia ($30,720).
$45,990Median pay
$21.83Average hourly
+25%Avg. pay since 2020
3,020Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for manufactured building and mobile home installers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
California
$62,170
$29.89 an hour
2
Washington
$54,760
$26.33 an hour
340 jobs
Missouri
$54,100
$26.01 an hour
450 jobs
Ohio
$52,200
$25.09 an hour
5160 jobs
Georgia
$51,300
$24.66 an hour
6160 jobs
North Carolina
$50,840
$24.44 an hour
740 jobs
North Dakota
$50,700
$24.38 an hour
850 jobs
South Dakota
$48,140
$23.14 an hour
930 jobs
Virginia
$46,510
$22.36 an hour
1060 jobs
New York
$46,330
$22.27 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Manufactured Building and Mobile Home Installers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $44k$44k–$46k$46k–$51k$51k+
Related jobs
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$53,780
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$68,460
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$64,780
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$53,850
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$91,970
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$73,940
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Manufactured Building and Mobile Home Installers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $37,870 | $34,670 | 40 |
| California | $62,170 | $59,450 | – |
| Florida | $43,810 | $39,140 | 80 |
| Georgia | $51,300 | $50,060 | 160 |
| Indiana | $44,600 | $46,050 | – |
| Kentucky | $36,170 | $34,770 | – |
| Missouri | $54,100 | $55,390 | 40 |
| Montana | $43,380 | $43,310 | 50 |
| New Mexico | $45,820 | $47,960 | 50 |
| New York | $46,330 | $47,280 | 60 |
| North Carolina | $50,840 | $51,460 | 160 |
| North Dakota | $50,700 | $49,820 | 40 |
| Ohio | $52,200 | $46,730 | 50 |
| Pennsylvania | $43,720 | $39,920 | 170 |
| South Carolina | $44,940 | $44,120 | 40 |
| South Dakota | $48,140 | $46,890 | 50 |
| Tennessee | $44,390 | $45,990 | 90 |
| Texas | $35,240 | $34,910 | 700 |
| Virginia | $46,510 | $50,500 | 30 |
| Washington | $54,760 | $56,690 | – |
| West Virginia | $30,720 | $26,690 | 90 |
Questions and answers
How much do manufactured building and mobile home installers make?
The average is $45,410 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $45,990 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.83, and the median is $22.11 an hour.
Which state pays manufactured building and mobile home installers the most?
California, with an average of $62,170 a year.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $27,120 a year, and the top 10% earn over $60,810.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-9095. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.