Massage Therapists pay in the U.S.
$63,830avg. a year
$30.69 an hour · 98,790 employed
Massage Therapists in the U.S. earn an average of $63,830 a year and a median of $58,450. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($122,580) and lowest in Louisiana ($38,140).
$58,450Median pay
$30.69Average hourly
+35%Avg. pay since 2020
98,790Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for massage therapists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,330 jobs
Hawaii
$122,580
$58.93 an hour
2570 jobs
Alaska
$121,350
$58.34 an hour
33,740 jobs
Washington
$87,460
$42.05 an hour
42,250 jobs
Oregon
$82,160
$39.50 an hour
5290 jobs
Rhode Island
$80,470
$38.69 an hour
6270 jobs
New Hampshire
$79,270
$38.11 an hour
7120 jobs
District of Columbia
$76,020
$36.55 an hour
8100 jobs
North Dakota
$74,810
$35.97 an hour
9370 jobs
Maine
$73,300
$35.24 an hour
102,830 jobs
Massachusetts
$73,100
$35.15 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Massage Therapists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $56k$56k–$63k$63k–$68k$68k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $101,690 | $48.89 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $92,510 | $44.48 |
| Salem, OR | $91,630 | $44.05 |
| Manchester-Nashua, NH | $87,500 | $42.07 |
| Bellingham, WA | $86,250 | $41.47 |
| Bend, OR | $85,280 | $41.00 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $82,840 | $39.83 |
| St. George, UT | $82,720 | $39.77 |
Related jobs
- Medical Assistants$46,120
- Dental Assistants$50,200
- Phlebotomists$45,520
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$40,340
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$50,810
- Medical Equipment Preparers$50,510
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Massage Therapists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $55,840 | $48,930 | 600 |
| Alaska | $121,350 | $134,930 | 570 |
| Arizona | $65,250 | $62,400 | 2,530 |
| Arkansas | $44,680 | $39,990 | 430 |
| California | $55,630 | $45,970 | 14,600 |
| Colorado | $68,380 | $61,060 | 3,950 |
| Connecticut | $64,710 | $62,260 | 700 |
| Delaware | $63,340 | $58,870 | 230 |
| District of Columbia | $76,020 | $64,110 | 120 |
| Florida | $53,730 | $49,680 | 9,280 |
| Georgia | $54,950 | $50,820 | 1,700 |
| Hawaii | $122,580 | $81,280 | 1,330 |
| Idaho | $63,230 | $60,420 | 170 |
| Illinois | $60,440 | $60,490 | 4,950 |
| Indiana | $60,880 | $55,590 | 1,480 |
| Iowa | $62,140 | $57,710 | 540 |
| Kansas | $56,420 | $49,990 | 780 |
| Kentucky | $65,060 | $59,790 | 780 |
| Louisiana | $38,140 | $36,480 | 890 |
| Maine | $73,300 | $73,290 | 370 |
| Maryland | $65,420 | $62,270 | 1,350 |
| Massachusetts | $73,100 | $63,390 | 2,830 |
| Michigan | $65,040 | $70,960 | 2,410 |
| Minnesota | $69,720 | $63,070 | 1,690 |
| Mississippi | $51,420 | $40,490 | 230 |
| Missouri | $67,760 | $62,050 | 1,500 |
| Montana | $59,660 | $53,540 | 200 |
| Nebraska | $63,020 | $53,950 | 270 |
| Nevada | $60,240 | $53,540 | 1,620 |
| New Hampshire | $79,270 | $80,360 | 270 |
| New Jersey | $53,420 | $50,150 | 2,890 |
| New Mexico | $50,130 | $37,840 | 360 |
| New York | $67,860 | $62,630 | 4,500 |
| North Carolina | $66,630 | $60,650 | 2,460 |
| North Dakota | $74,810 | $74,140 | 100 |
| Ohio | $57,920 | $55,990 | 1,760 |
| Oklahoma | $52,990 | $36,630 | 520 |
| Oregon | $82,160 | $86,970 | 2,250 |
| Pennsylvania | $62,910 | $58,300 | 2,990 |
| Rhode Island | $80,470 | $74,960 | 290 |
| South Carolina | $56,750 | $58,000 | 1,840 |
| South Dakota | $48,790 | $52,000 | 180 |
| Tennessee | $57,350 | $50,070 | 1,230 |
| Texas | $65,060 | $59,370 | 8,630 |
| Utah | $65,980 | $62,130 | 1,840 |
| Virginia | $72,490 | $62,220 | 2,730 |
| Washington | $87,460 | $87,360 | 3,740 |
| West Virginia | $48,410 | $46,600 | 250 |
| Wisconsin | $61,060 | $58,070 | 1,520 |
| Wyoming | $60,190 | $61,980 | 150 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$52,130
5,680 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$61,880
5,420 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$60,770
3,890 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$62,390
2,930 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$52,120
2,740 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$92,510
2,230 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$76,680
2,180 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$63,400
1,930 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do massage therapists make?
The average is $63,830 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $58,450 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $30.69, and the median is $28.10 an hour.
Which state pays massage therapists the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $122,580 a year. The best-paying metro area is Kahului-Wailuku, HI at $101,690.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $33,640 a year, and the top 10% earn over $100,200.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 31-9011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.