Material Moving Workers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$45,640avg. a year
$21.94 an hour · 23,480 employed
Material Moving Workers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $45,640 a year and a median of $41,800. Pay is highest in Washington ($71,680) and lowest in Wisconsin ($37,400).
$41,800Median pay
$21.94Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
23,480Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for material moving workers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
150 jobs
Washington
$71,680
$34.46 an hour
2390 jobs
New Jersey
$64,940
$31.22 an hour
3580 jobs
Colorado
$60,000
$28.85 an hour
4190 jobs
Kentucky
$59,340
$28.53 an hour
5130 jobs
Montana
$57,900
$27.84 an hour
6
New York
$57,890
$27.83 an hour
740 jobs
Alabama
$57,440
$27.62 an hour
8
New Hampshire
$56,980
$27.39 an hour
9780 jobs
Minnesota
$55,370
$26.62 an hour
1040 jobs
Iowa
$54,810
$26.35 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Material Moving Workers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $43k$43k–$49k$49k–$55k$55k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $63,700 | $30.62 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $63,260 | $30.41 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $55,010 | $26.45 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $53,810 | $25.87 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $52,950 | $25.46 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $51,310 | $24.67 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $50,420 | $24.24 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $48,650 | $23.39 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Material Moving Workers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $57,440 | $52,710 | 40 |
| Alaska | $51,100 | $48,150 | 90 |
| Arizona | $53,260 | $48,260 | 240 |
| Arkansas | $37,970 | $35,650 | 80 |
| California | $42,240 | $38,410 | 9,120 |
| Colorado | $60,000 | $61,240 | 580 |
| Connecticut | $46,810 | $46,840 | 80 |
| Florida | $41,080 | $37,580 | 1,020 |
| Georgia | $48,670 | $50,160 | 460 |
| Illinois | $43,080 | $39,870 | 110 |
| Indiana | $49,770 | $50,040 | 90 |
| Iowa | $54,810 | $50,960 | 40 |
| Kentucky | $59,340 | $57,550 | 190 |
| Maine | $52,680 | $51,450 | 40 |
| Maryland | $51,590 | $51,190 | 310 |
| Michigan | $44,760 | $44,090 | 130 |
| Minnesota | $55,370 | $53,160 | 780 |
| Missouri | $45,670 | $38,570 | 270 |
| Montana | $57,900 | $57,620 | 130 |
| Nebraska | $46,120 | $44,510 | 50 |
| Nevada | $44,580 | $42,970 | 190 |
| New Hampshire | $56,980 | $57,720 | – |
| New Jersey | $64,940 | $64,870 | 390 |
| New York | $57,890 | $60,960 | – |
| North Carolina | $41,750 | $38,960 | 270 |
| Ohio | $37,420 | $33,420 | 210 |
| Oklahoma | $51,020 | $47,260 | 40 |
| Oregon | $53,810 | $48,950 | 320 |
| Pennsylvania | $46,790 | $41,690 | 380 |
| South Carolina | $42,560 | $39,370 | 90 |
| Tennessee | $40,270 | $37,530 | 570 |
| Texas | $43,460 | $40,780 | 2,080 |
| Utah | $39,240 | $36,330 | 120 |
| Vermont | $48,660 | $49,040 | 40 |
| Virginia | $49,160 | $49,770 | 300 |
| Washington | $71,680 | $71,640 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $37,400 | $35,580 | 1,180 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$42,030
3,030 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$41,070
1,340 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$40,610
940 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$46,610
920 jobsNew Orleans-Metairie, LA
$46,890
840 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$63,260
740 jobsSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$41,590
650 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$43,970
610 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do material moving workers, all other make?
The average is $45,640 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $41,800 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.94, and the median is $20.10 an hour.
Which state pays material moving workers, all other the most?
Washington, with an average of $71,680 a year. The best-paying metro area is Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO at $63,700.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $34,330 a year, and the top 10% earn over $62,820.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-7199. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.