Mathematical Science Occupations, All Other pay in the U.S.
$91,550avg. a year
$44.02 an hour · 3,720 employed
Mathematical Science Occupations, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $91,550 a year and a median of $81,490. Pay is highest in California ($144,160) and lowest in Oklahoma ($53,560).
$81,490Median pay
$44.02Average hourly
+17%Avg. pay since 2021
3,720Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for mathematical science occupations, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1120 jobs
California
$144,160
$69.31 an hour
270 jobs
New York
$111,300
$53.51 an hour
3
North Carolina
$110,130
$52.95 an hour
4
Texas
$100,040
$48.10 an hour
51,320 jobs
Illinois
$91,770
$44.12 an hour
6180 jobs
Virginia
$89,160
$42.86 an hour
790 jobs
Alaska
$82,210
$39.53 an hour
8
Tennessee
$75,320
$36.21 an hour
950 jobs
Maryland
$74,950
$36.04 an hour
10320 jobs
Washington
$72,840
$35.02 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Mathematical Science Occupations, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $73k$73k–$82k$82k–$100k$100k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $93,340 | $44.87 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $73,850 | $35.51 |
Related jobs
- Data Scientists$126,800
- Operations Research Analysts$99,730
- Statisticians$115,700
- Actuaries$141,480
- Mathematicians$129,260
- Software Developers$148,100
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Mathematical Science Occupations, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $82,210 | $78,580 | 90 |
| California | $144,160 | $180,500 | 120 |
| Illinois | $91,770 | $81,090 | 1,320 |
| Iowa | $57,600 | $49,020 | 30 |
| Maryland | $74,950 | $42,850 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $70,110 | $61,400 | 50 |
| New York | $111,300 | $79,460 | 70 |
| North Carolina | $110,130 | $101,850 | – |
| Oklahoma | $53,560 | $36,820 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $75,320 | $65,110 | – |
| Texas | $100,040 | $93,090 | – |
| Virginia | $89,160 | $59,990 | 180 |
| Washington | $72,840 | $65,840 | 320 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$93,340
1,100 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$73,850
240 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do mathematical science occupations, all other make?
The average is $91,550 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $81,490 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $44.02, and the median is $39.18 an hour.
Which state pays mathematical science occupations, all other the most?
California, with an average of $144,160 a year. The best-paying metro area is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN at $93,340.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $47,980 a year, and the top 10% earn over $154,580.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 15-2099. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.