Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$91,550avg. a year
Annual salary · 47,670 employed
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $91,550 a year and a median of $79,940. Pay is highest in California ($141,340) and lowest in Arkansas ($59,740).
$79,940Median pay
$91,550Average yearly
+6%Avg. pay since 2020
47,670Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for mathematical science teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
13,810 jobs
California
$141,340
a year
2260 jobs
Rhode Island
$113,690
a year
31,420 jobs
Michigan
$104,810
a year
4130 jobs
Delaware
$104,480
a year
5820 jobs
Maryland
$103,800
a year
61,880 jobs
Massachusetts
$100,910
a year
74,080 jobs
New York
$99,810
a year
8260 jobs
District of Columbia
$99,090
a year
9820 jobs
Oregon
$98,190
a year
10820 jobs
Connecticut
$98,040
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $78k$78k–$86k$86k–$96k$96k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $166,550 | – |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $157,930 | – |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $155,880 | – |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $149,390 | – |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $142,840 | – |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $140,960 | – |
| Fresno, CA | $132,990 | – |
| Madison, WI | $129,280 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $72,580 | $65,900 | 850 |
| Arizona | $77,600 | $71,230 | 680 |
| Arkansas | $59,740 | $54,340 | 290 |
| California | $141,340 | $130,680 | 3,810 |
| Colorado | $90,330 | $81,930 | 890 |
| Connecticut | $98,040 | $85,020 | 820 |
| Delaware | $104,480 | $101,510 | 130 |
| District of Columbia | $99,090 | $81,880 | 260 |
| Florida | $66,710 | $60,700 | 2,660 |
| Georgia | $73,310 | $66,440 | 1,100 |
| Illinois | $82,100 | $77,080 | 2,390 |
| Indiana | $88,750 | $78,780 | 1,100 |
| Iowa | $91,700 | $80,300 | 450 |
| Kansas | $74,760 | $64,330 | 460 |
| Kentucky | $77,500 | $65,820 | 490 |
| Louisiana | $78,720 | $79,940 | 340 |
| Maine | $92,300 | $81,130 | 170 |
| Maryland | $103,800 | $83,360 | 820 |
| Massachusetts | $100,910 | $85,490 | 1,880 |
| Michigan | $104,810 | $99,330 | 1,420 |
| Minnesota | $96,340 | $85,570 | 690 |
| Mississippi | $66,030 | $61,760 | 360 |
| Missouri | $82,840 | $74,640 | 740 |
| Montana | $84,960 | $80,610 | 120 |
| Nebraska | $88,600 | $79,310 | 270 |
| Nevada | $83,900 | $82,540 | 250 |
| New Hampshire | $97,190 | $91,670 | 150 |
| New Jersey | $90,840 | $80,660 | 1,660 |
| New Mexico | $72,210 | $66,550 | 400 |
| New York | $99,810 | $87,230 | 4,080 |
| North Carolina | $80,600 | $73,620 | 1,870 |
| North Dakota | $83,500 | $76,770 | 120 |
| Ohio | $85,940 | $81,330 | 1,600 |
| Oklahoma | $64,180 | $64,660 | 430 |
| Oregon | $98,190 | $91,770 | 820 |
| Pennsylvania | $90,020 | $82,170 | 2,000 |
| Rhode Island | $113,690 | $95,600 | 260 |
| South Carolina | $79,170 | $77,580 | 700 |
| South Dakota | $74,340 | $64,620 | 130 |
| Tennessee | $86,050 | $76,240 | 870 |
| Texas | $85,160 | $76,990 | 4,870 |
| Utah | $88,080 | $83,270 | 370 |
| Vermont | $94,650 | $84,860 | 170 |
| Virginia | $86,140 | $75,830 | 1,570 |
| Washington | $96,120 | $85,560 | 820 |
| West Virginia | $75,300 | $69,370 | 210 |
| Wisconsin | $96,330 | $80,480 | 780 |
| Wyoming | $73,830 | $76,910 | 110 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$104,400
3,600 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$81,230
1,810 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$142,840
1,400 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$81,630
1,360 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$103,890
1,320 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$94,660
860 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$94,000
830 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$91,840
790 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do mathematical science teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $91,550 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $79,940 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays mathematical science teachers, postsecondary the most?
California, with an average of $141,340 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $166,550.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $49,180 a year, and the top 10% earn over $139,340.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1022. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.