Media and Communication Workers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$83,860avg. a year
$40.32 an hour · 19,590 employed
Media and Communication Workers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $83,860 a year and a median of $73,620. Pay is highest in California ($98,120) and lowest in Arkansas ($36,200).
$73,620Median pay
$40.32Average hourly
+51%Avg. pay since 2020
19,590Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for media and communication workers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
19,940 jobs
California
$98,120
$47.17 an hour
2770 jobs
New York
$97,100
$46.68 an hour
380 jobs
Missouri
$81,470
$39.17 an hour
41,490 jobs
Florida
$76,940
$36.99 an hour
5690 jobs
Georgia
$76,250
$36.66 an hour
6100 jobs
District of Columbia
$73,980
$35.57 an hour
7270 jobs
Colorado
$72,200
$34.71 an hour
8130 jobs
Virginia
$69,870
$33.59 an hour
9480 jobs
New Jersey
$68,370
$32.87 an hour
1080 jobs
Wisconsin
$67,260
$32.34 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Media and Communication Workers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $52k$52k–$62k$62k–$68k$68k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $107,320 | $51.60 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $98,880 | $47.54 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $95,940 | $46.13 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $89,390 | $42.98 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $88,040 | $42.33 |
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $85,530 | $41.12 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $84,620 | $40.69 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $80,070 | $38.50 |
Related jobs
- Public Relations Specialists$84,120
- Editors$90,060
- Interpreters and Translators$66,360
- Writers and Authors$86,090
- Technical Writers$96,970
- News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists$102,460
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Media and Communication Workers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas | $36,200 | $32,280 | 40 |
| California | $98,120 | $102,630 | 9,940 |
| Colorado | $72,200 | $66,830 | 270 |
| Connecticut | $57,980 | $53,520 | 260 |
| District of Columbia | $73,980 | $67,450 | 100 |
| Florida | $76,940 | $67,450 | 1,490 |
| Georgia | $76,250 | $67,220 | 690 |
| Hawaii | $62,050 | $47,690 | 40 |
| Illinois | $62,770 | $60,730 | – |
| Indiana | $39,910 | $34,350 | 40 |
| Iowa | $53,530 | $50,080 | 80 |
| Kentucky | $55,910 | $39,050 | 40 |
| Maine | $48,780 | $47,720 | 50 |
| Maryland | $65,570 | $57,590 | 350 |
| Massachusetts | $64,140 | $63,940 | – |
| Michigan | $59,100 | $58,720 | 60 |
| Minnesota | $60,440 | $71,090 | 200 |
| Missouri | $81,470 | $63,720 | 80 |
| Montana | $47,790 | $43,630 | 90 |
| Nevada | $62,020 | $44,310 | 110 |
| New Jersey | $68,370 | $66,830 | 480 |
| New Mexico | $50,080 | $43,750 | 40 |
| New York | $97,100 | $81,110 | 770 |
| North Carolina | $47,270 | $42,920 | – |
| Ohio | $45,530 | $45,380 | 130 |
| Oregon | $50,300 | $41,600 | 260 |
| Pennsylvania | $65,830 | $69,470 | 470 |
| Rhode Island | $66,940 | $72,830 | 30 |
| Tennessee | $52,150 | $45,670 | 630 |
| Texas | $58,700 | $61,290 | 570 |
| Utah | $65,890 | $56,520 | – |
| Vermont | $61,930 | $49,790 | 40 |
| Virginia | $69,870 | $69,420 | 130 |
| Washington | $61,570 | $52,590 | 260 |
| Wisconsin | $67,260 | $69,780 | 80 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$98,880
7,490 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$107,320
1,130 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$89,390
1,010 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$79,090
870 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$84,620
490 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$95,940
270 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$69,480
270 jobsNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
$56,580
260 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do media and communication workers, all other make?
The average is $83,860 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $73,620 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $40.32, and the median is $35.39 an hour.
Which state pays media and communication workers, all other the most?
California, with an average of $98,120 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $107,320.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $39,120 a year, and the top 10% earn over $134,270.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 27-3099. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.