Medical Records Specialists pay in the U.S.
$56,790avg. a year
$27.30 an hour · 194,720 employed
Medical Records Specialists in the U.S. earn an average of $56,790 a year and a median of $51,140. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($80,250) and lowest in Mississippi ($44,380).
$51,140Median pay
$27.30Average hourly
+18%Avg. pay since 2021
194,720Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for medical records specialists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1270 jobs
District of Columbia
$80,250
$38.58 an hour
218,700 jobs
California
$68,230
$32.80 an hour
35,010 jobs
Washington
$67,480
$32.44 an hour
49,080 jobs
New York
$67,200
$32.31 an hour
5400 jobs
Hawaii
$65,590
$31.53 an hour
61,070 jobs
Alaska
$64,440
$30.98 an hour
71,120 jobs
Connecticut
$63,970
$30.76 an hour
83,150 jobs
Minnesota
$63,570
$30.56 an hour
9650 jobs
Rhode Island
$63,150
$30.36 an hour
101,780 jobs
Colorado
$61,810
$29.72 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Medical Records Specialists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $53k$53k–$56k$56k–$61k$61k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $97,430 | $46.84 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $76,110 | $36.59 |
| Chattanooga, TN-GA | $76,090 | $36.58 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $75,570 | $36.33 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $72,530 | $34.87 |
| New Haven, CT | $72,410 | $34.81 |
| Vallejo, CA | $71,410 | $34.33 |
| Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $70,730 | $34.01 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Medical Records Specialists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $45,710 | $43,810 | 2,330 |
| Alaska | $64,440 | $61,090 | 1,070 |
| Arizona | $52,670 | $47,630 | 3,750 |
| Arkansas | $45,880 | $41,740 | 1,920 |
| California | $68,230 | $61,810 | 18,700 |
| Colorado | $61,810 | $59,020 | 1,780 |
| Connecticut | $63,970 | $60,940 | 1,120 |
| Delaware | $56,540 | $56,060 | 610 |
| District of Columbia | $80,250 | $72,040 | 270 |
| Florida | $50,440 | $45,760 | 21,490 |
| Georgia | $56,830 | $51,550 | 5,930 |
| Hawaii | $65,590 | $63,180 | 400 |
| Idaho | $57,240 | $53,460 | 1,490 |
| Illinois | $57,160 | $56,440 | 5,740 |
| Indiana | $53,370 | $47,670 | 5,860 |
| Iowa | $53,470 | $50,640 | 2,250 |
| Kansas | $52,860 | $48,160 | 2,030 |
| Kentucky | $53,520 | $48,410 | 4,210 |
| Louisiana | $50,240 | $44,610 | 2,600 |
| Maine | $56,670 | $52,090 | 1,000 |
| Maryland | $57,930 | $54,220 | 2,440 |
| Massachusetts | $61,560 | $60,350 | 3,500 |
| Michigan | $52,650 | $48,120 | 4,890 |
| Minnesota | $63,570 | $61,530 | 3,150 |
| Mississippi | $44,380 | $41,500 | 2,310 |
| Missouri | $55,950 | $50,750 | 3,890 |
| Montana | $52,720 | $50,190 | 820 |
| Nebraska | $56,720 | $51,670 | 1,640 |
| Nevada | $55,730 | $50,300 | 2,350 |
| New Hampshire | $53,200 | $49,210 | 930 |
| New Jersey | $54,490 | $50,240 | 4,450 |
| New Mexico | $56,380 | $57,470 | 1,400 |
| New York | $67,200 | $61,720 | 9,080 |
| North Carolina | $55,510 | $49,620 | 6,760 |
| North Dakota | $52,850 | $46,280 | 520 |
| Ohio | $56,620 | $50,990 | 7,440 |
| Oklahoma | $54,240 | $53,460 | 2,480 |
| Oregon | $61,110 | $59,000 | 2,560 |
| Pennsylvania | $53,050 | $46,840 | 6,970 |
| Rhode Island | $63,150 | $63,960 | 650 |
| South Carolina | $54,810 | $54,280 | 2,750 |
| South Dakota | $54,380 | $51,610 | 900 |
| Tennessee | $55,640 | $48,780 | 4,440 |
| Texas | $52,880 | $48,860 | 17,210 |
| Utah | $57,160 | $52,870 | 1,910 |
| Vermont | $57,950 | $57,560 | – |
| Virginia | $56,960 | $53,290 | 4,630 |
| Washington | $67,480 | $62,270 | 5,010 |
| West Virginia | $50,900 | $47,360 | 1,260 |
| Wisconsin | $60,610 | $60,280 | 2,870 |
| Wyoming | $57,620 | $54,210 | 280 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$66,990
8,090 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$65,810
7,240 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$57,030
5,210 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$53,960
4,530 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$59,350
4,510 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$56,910
3,680 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$56,060
3,260 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$72,530
2,830 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do medical records specialists make?
The average is $56,790 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $51,140 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $27.30, and the median is $24.59 an hour.
Which state pays medical records specialists the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $80,250 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $97,430.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,000 a year, and the top 10% earn over $81,150.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 29-2072. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.