Millwrights pay in the U.S.
$69,780avg. a year
$33.55 an hour · 40,330 employed
Millwrights in the U.S. earn an average of $69,780 a year and a median of $65,700. Pay is highest in New Jersey ($101,150) and lowest in Mississippi ($55,630).
$65,700Median pay
$33.55Average hourly
+18%Avg. pay since 2020
40,330Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for millwrights
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1340 jobs
New Jersey
$101,150
$48.63 an hour
260 jobs
New Mexico
$92,390
$44.42 an hour
31,020 jobs
Washington
$85,580
$41.14 an hour
42,230 jobs
California
$84,220
$40.49 an hour
52,900 jobs
Michigan
$82,820
$39.82 an hour
61,000 jobs
New York
$78,510
$37.74 an hour
780 jobs
New Hampshire
$77,970
$37.49 an hour
81,220 jobs
Wisconsin
$77,280
$37.15 an hour
9480 jobs
Minnesota
$76,670
$36.86 an hour
101,760 jobs
Indiana
$75,640
$36.37 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Millwrights pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $63k$63k–$67k$67k–$75k$75k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $104,030 | $50.01 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $95,250 | $45.79 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $92,470 | $44.46 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $89,800 | $43.17 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $88,400 | $42.50 |
| Saginaw, MI | $86,890 | $41.78 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $85,980 | $41.34 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $85,070 | $40.90 |
Related jobs
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$53,780
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$68,460
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$64,780
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$53,850
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$91,970
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$73,940
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Millwrights pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $61,940 | $61,410 | 1,400 |
| Alaska | $74,840 | $76,940 | 300 |
| Arizona | $63,360 | $57,380 | 450 |
| Arkansas | $55,730 | $56,310 | 1,140 |
| California | $84,220 | $77,950 | 2,230 |
| Colorado | $74,690 | $81,440 | 200 |
| Connecticut | $71,160 | $76,810 | 110 |
| Delaware | $67,170 | $58,770 | 90 |
| Florida | $63,040 | $62,000 | 530 |
| Georgia | $63,300 | $62,760 | 1,780 |
| Idaho | $66,260 | $64,710 | 410 |
| Illinois | $70,530 | $66,640 | 2,160 |
| Indiana | $75,640 | $77,140 | 1,760 |
| Iowa | $64,500 | $62,220 | 690 |
| Kansas | $73,180 | $79,690 | 840 |
| Kentucky | $68,730 | $70,610 | 1,220 |
| Louisiana | $67,450 | $66,080 | 1,080 |
| Maine | $68,990 | $68,220 | 350 |
| Maryland | $66,090 | $59,220 | 160 |
| Massachusetts | $67,380 | $65,220 | – |
| Michigan | $82,820 | $89,190 | 2,900 |
| Minnesota | $76,670 | $78,570 | 480 |
| Mississippi | $55,630 | $58,280 | 1,280 |
| Missouri | $71,140 | $66,480 | 830 |
| Montana | $59,740 | $60,050 | 70 |
| Nebraska | $60,080 | $60,320 | 590 |
| Nevada | $70,100 | $63,040 | 150 |
| New Hampshire | $77,970 | $76,190 | 80 |
| New Jersey | $101,150 | $107,540 | 340 |
| New Mexico | $92,390 | $90,230 | 60 |
| New York | $78,510 | $79,560 | 1,000 |
| North Carolina | $63,590 | $62,990 | 700 |
| North Dakota | $64,840 | $60,750 | 170 |
| Ohio | $71,780 | $73,220 | 1,930 |
| Oklahoma | $55,960 | $50,950 | 510 |
| Oregon | $74,390 | $70,700 | 460 |
| Pennsylvania | $70,990 | $64,410 | 1,700 |
| South Carolina | $61,080 | $61,700 | 950 |
| South Dakota | $61,230 | $61,820 | 240 |
| Tennessee | $60,670 | $61,810 | 1,060 |
| Texas | $63,840 | $62,630 | 3,540 |
| Utah | $64,650 | $63,040 | 220 |
| Vermont | $68,700 | $64,180 | 60 |
| Virginia | $56,020 | $51,430 | 690 |
| Washington | $85,580 | $76,490 | 1,020 |
| West Virginia | $65,110 | $67,270 | 330 |
| Wisconsin | $77,280 | $82,630 | 1,220 |
| Wyoming | $66,070 | $62,780 | 130 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$76,530
1,490 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$88,400
1,490 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$72,140
820 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$92,470
710 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$66,080
640 jobsKansas City, MO-KS
$82,630
640 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$64,620
510 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$85,070
510 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do millwrights make?
The average is $69,780 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $65,700 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $33.55, and the median is $31.59 an hour.
Which state pays millwrights the most?
New Jersey, with an average of $101,150 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $104,030.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $46,290 a year, and the top 10% earn over $93,600.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-9044. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.