Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers pay in the U.S.
$115,410avg. a year
$55.49 an hour · 6,080 employed
Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers in the U.S. earn an average of $115,410 a year and a median of $106,220. Pay is highest in California ($143,080) and lowest in North Carolina ($74,840).
$106,220Median pay
$55.49Average hourly
+15%Avg. pay since 2020
6,080Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1520 jobs
California
$143,080
$68.79 an hour
2300 jobs
Alaska
$133,750
$64.30 an hour
3230 jobs
Utah
$127,460
$61.28 an hour
4210 jobs
Wyoming
$126,510
$60.82 an hour
590 jobs
Oklahoma
$124,740
$59.97 an hour
650 jobs
Florida
$124,110
$59.67 an hour
7470 jobs
Nevada
$120,080
$57.73 an hour
8160 jobs
Texas
$115,440
$55.50 an hour
960 jobs
Indiana
$113,930
$54.78 an hour
10690 jobs
Arizona
$113,830
$54.73 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $105k$105k–$110k$110k–$120k$120k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $163,450 | $78.58 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $132,700 | $63.80 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $131,960 | $63.44 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $127,100 | $61.10 |
| Tucson, AZ | $124,680 | $59.94 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $98,940 | $47.57 |
| Beckley, WV | $91,700 | $44.09 |
Related jobs
- Civil Engineers$108,670
- Industrial Engineers$109,900
- Mechanical Engineers$113,610
- Electrical Engineers$125,100
- Engineers, All Other$125,330
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$137,280
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $107,120 | $102,530 | 90 |
| Alaska | $133,750 | $124,630 | 300 |
| Arizona | $113,830 | $102,130 | 690 |
| California | $143,080 | $158,130 | 520 |
| Colorado | $105,590 | $96,820 | 670 |
| Florida | $124,110 | $117,500 | 50 |
| Idaho | $110,400 | $123,680 | 110 |
| Illinois | $110,850 | $107,690 | – |
| Indiana | $113,930 | $113,640 | 60 |
| Kentucky | $106,230 | $103,300 | 230 |
| Michigan | $103,290 | $97,310 | 140 |
| Minnesota | $96,630 | $91,610 | 70 |
| Montana | $104,610 | $105,410 | 110 |
| Nevada | $120,080 | $107,500 | 470 |
| New York | $95,640 | $82,200 | 50 |
| North Carolina | $74,840 | $70,310 | – |
| Ohio | $105,720 | $86,210 | 70 |
| Oklahoma | $124,740 | $131,660 | 90 |
| Oregon | $112,420 | $96,210 | 90 |
| Pennsylvania | $97,820 | $87,020 | – |
| South Carolina | $105,390 | $98,790 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $93,010 | $100,390 | – |
| Texas | $115,440 | $100,580 | 160 |
| Utah | $127,460 | $125,520 | 230 |
| Virginia | $109,930 | $104,960 | 150 |
| West Virginia | $98,130 | $97,960 | 440 |
| Wisconsin | $110,020 | $95,950 | 40 |
| Wyoming | $126,510 | $119,010 | 210 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$98,940
520 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$127,100
250 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$131,960
180 jobsSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$163,450
160 jobsSalt Lake City-Murray, UT
$132,700
160 jobsBeckley, WV
$91,700
140 jobsTucson, AZ
$124,680
140 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineers make?
The average is $115,410 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $106,220 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $55.49, and the median is $51.07 an hour.
Which state pays mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineers the most?
California, with an average of $143,080 a year. The best-paying metro area is Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA at $163,450.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $67,490 a year, and the top 10% earn over $169,990.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 17-2151. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.