Motorcycle Mechanics pay in the U.S.
$52,370avg. a year
$25.18 an hour · 13,510 employed
Motorcycle Mechanics in the U.S. earn an average of $52,370 a year and a median of $48,580. Pay is highest in Oregon ($64,460) and lowest in Michigan ($42,060).
$48,580Median pay
$25.18Average hourly
+30%Avg. pay since 2020
13,510Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for motorcycle mechanics
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1160 jobs
Oregon
$64,460
$30.99 an hour
2170 jobs
Maryland
$61,480
$29.56 an hour
3260 jobs
New Jersey
$61,460
$29.55 an hour
4110 jobs
Nevada
$59,570
$28.64 an hour
5130 jobs
New Hampshire
$59,340
$28.53 an hour
6270 jobs
New York
$58,510
$28.13 an hour
71,730 jobs
California
$57,280
$27.54 an hour
8300 jobs
Washington
$57,250
$27.53 an hour
9350 jobs
Minnesota
$56,340
$27.09 an hour
10420 jobs
Colorado
$55,760
$26.81 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Motorcycle Mechanics pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $47k$47k–$51k$51k–$55k$55k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $64,860 | $31.19 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $62,810 | $30.20 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $62,540 | $30.07 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $60,920 | $29.29 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $60,360 | $29.02 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $59,280 | $28.50 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $59,260 | $28.49 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $58,430 | $28.09 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Motorcycle Mechanics pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $45,440 | $42,670 | 270 |
| Alaska | $49,280 | $45,500 | 220 |
| Arizona | $51,740 | $44,190 | 240 |
| Arkansas | $46,680 | $47,350 | 180 |
| California | $57,280 | $57,040 | 1,730 |
| Colorado | $55,760 | $56,850 | 420 |
| Connecticut | $54,600 | $51,970 | 100 |
| Florida | $51,050 | $48,700 | 730 |
| Georgia | $45,950 | $43,050 | 250 |
| Hawaii | $47,480 | $46,390 | 30 |
| Idaho | $43,500 | $43,470 | 130 |
| Illinois | $44,650 | $41,630 | 290 |
| Indiana | $47,420 | $45,470 | 430 |
| Iowa | $48,850 | $44,840 | 300 |
| Kentucky | $48,320 | $48,220 | 200 |
| Maine | $52,170 | $48,380 | 100 |
| Maryland | $61,480 | $57,640 | 170 |
| Massachusetts | $52,760 | $48,940 | – |
| Michigan | $42,060 | $40,100 | 310 |
| Minnesota | $56,340 | $58,280 | 350 |
| Mississippi | $44,440 | $45,710 | 160 |
| Montana | $48,460 | $47,130 | 140 |
| Nebraska | $51,900 | $50,170 | 40 |
| Nevada | $59,570 | $60,450 | 110 |
| New Hampshire | $59,340 | $62,890 | 130 |
| New Jersey | $61,460 | $59,430 | 260 |
| New Mexico | $46,480 | $46,610 | 70 |
| New York | $58,510 | $54,770 | 270 |
| North Carolina | $49,730 | $48,670 | 440 |
| North Dakota | $55,230 | $50,170 | 110 |
| Ohio | $45,440 | $44,280 | 520 |
| Oklahoma | $45,270 | $44,740 | 240 |
| Oregon | $64,460 | $58,040 | 160 |
| Pennsylvania | $54,970 | $50,050 | 490 |
| South Carolina | $51,010 | $52,160 | 220 |
| South Dakota | $47,880 | $46,490 | 200 |
| Tennessee | $47,940 | $47,300 | 320 |
| Texas | $53,870 | $53,330 | 1,170 |
| Utah | $50,920 | $43,820 | 170 |
| Vermont | $50,230 | $48,970 | 60 |
| Virginia | $52,680 | $49,400 | 300 |
| Washington | $57,250 | $51,970 | 300 |
| West Virginia | $43,700 | $37,450 | 200 |
| Wisconsin | $51,520 | $48,190 | 550 |
| Wyoming | $48,430 | $39,520 | 70 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$58,300
580 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$57,470
320 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$64,860
250 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$60,920
230 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$52,530
210 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$48,530
200 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$54,920
200 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$59,260
180 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do motorcycle mechanics make?
The average is $52,370 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $48,580 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $25.18, and the median is $23.35 an hour.
Which state pays motorcycle mechanics the most?
Oregon, with an average of $64,460 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $64,860.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $34,770 a year, and the top 10% earn over $74,400.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-3052. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.