Museum Technicians and Conservators pay in the U.S.
$57,410avg. a year
$27.60 an hour · 12,310 employed
Museum Technicians and Conservators in the U.S. earn an average of $57,410 a year and a median of $51,440. Pay is highest in Maryland ($85,110) and lowest in Louisiana ($37,430).
$51,440Median pay
$27.60Average hourly
+15%Avg. pay since 2020
12,310Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for museum technicians and conservators
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1450 jobs
Maryland
$85,110
$40.92 an hour
2520 jobs
District of Columbia
$78,090
$37.54 an hour
31,050 jobs
New York
$73,780
$35.47 an hour
4280 jobs
Connecticut
$66,770
$32.10 an hour
570 jobs
Rhode Island
$65,070
$31.28 an hour
61,610 jobs
California
$64,000
$30.77 an hour
7440 jobs
Massachusetts
$61,720
$29.68 an hour
8280 jobs
Washington
$60,540
$29.11 an hour
9400 jobs
Illinois
$59,800
$28.75 an hour
1070 jobs
Nevada
$59,510
$28.61 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Museum Technicians and Conservators pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $46k$46k–$51k$51k–$58k$58k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $82,630 | $39.73 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $76,720 | $36.88 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $74,400 | $35.77 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $64,400 | $30.96 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $63,210 | $30.39 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $62,100 | $29.86 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $61,500 | $29.57 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $60,780 | $29.22 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Museum Technicians and Conservators pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $41,610 | $38,350 | 130 |
| Alaska | $59,240 | $60,840 | 60 |
| Arizona | $49,650 | $46,650 | 90 |
| Arkansas | $43,100 | $41,280 | 110 |
| California | $64,000 | $61,550 | 1,610 |
| Colorado | $55,840 | $51,990 | 290 |
| Connecticut | $66,770 | $62,030 | 280 |
| Delaware | $46,520 | $38,080 | 60 |
| District of Columbia | $78,090 | $76,110 | 520 |
| Florida | $56,000 | $53,460 | 250 |
| Georgia | $57,790 | $49,270 | 150 |
| Hawaii | $44,430 | $40,170 | 140 |
| Idaho | $44,990 | $43,520 | 40 |
| Illinois | $59,800 | $56,720 | 400 |
| Indiana | $49,550 | $46,490 | 290 |
| Iowa | $55,010 | $51,740 | 100 |
| Kansas | $47,280 | $46,320 | 130 |
| Kentucky | $47,690 | $49,940 | 80 |
| Louisiana | $37,430 | $32,350 | 200 |
| Maine | $51,150 | $48,460 | 60 |
| Maryland | $85,110 | $76,900 | 450 |
| Massachusetts | $61,720 | $58,530 | 440 |
| Michigan | $44,660 | $39,000 | 340 |
| Minnesota | $53,720 | $50,140 | 170 |
| Missouri | $52,500 | $49,170 | 850 |
| Montana | $44,250 | $42,390 | 120 |
| Nebraska | $47,530 | $41,960 | 60 |
| Nevada | $59,510 | $56,470 | 70 |
| New Jersey | $50,770 | $43,780 | 110 |
| New Mexico | $54,960 | $56,670 | 100 |
| New York | $73,780 | $74,550 | 1,050 |
| North Carolina | $42,720 | $39,290 | 450 |
| Ohio | $52,700 | $47,570 | 350 |
| Oklahoma | $50,350 | $48,090 | 190 |
| Oregon | $50,320 | $45,820 | 170 |
| Pennsylvania | $52,930 | $47,150 | 310 |
| Rhode Island | $65,070 | $55,470 | 70 |
| South Carolina | $42,010 | $38,290 | 90 |
| Tennessee | $47,280 | $44,710 | 210 |
| Texas | $46,100 | $45,880 | 670 |
| Utah | $41,010 | $35,430 | 100 |
| Virginia | $58,070 | $52,190 | 310 |
| Washington | $60,540 | $59,610 | 280 |
| Wisconsin | $40,130 | $38,840 | 160 |
| Wyoming | $52,530 | $56,420 | 60 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$82,630
970 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$76,720
820 jobsSt. Louis, MO-IL
$53,130
750 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$74,400
420 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$64,400
290 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$61,500
280 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$55,190
220 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$53,690
200 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do museum technicians and conservators make?
The average is $57,410 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $51,440 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $27.60, and the median is $24.73 an hour.
Which state pays museum technicians and conservators the most?
Maryland, with an average of $85,110 a year. The best-paying metro area is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV at $82,630.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $33,780 a year, and the top 10% earn over $87,530.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-4013. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.