Musicians and Singers pay in the U.S.
$60.46avg. an hour
Hourly pay only · 36,180 employed
Musicians and Singers in the U.S. earn an average of $60.46 an hour and a median of $47.80. Pay is highest in Florida ($77.63) and lowest in Alabama ($24.09).
$47.80Median pay
$60.46Average hourly
+45%Avg. pay since 2020
36,180Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for musicians and singers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
12,130 jobs
Florida
$77.63
$77.63 an hour
2540 jobs
Minnesota
$73.24
$73.24 an hour
3260 jobs
Nevada
$71.62
$71.62 an hour
4740 jobs
Hawaii
$66.65
$66.65 an hour
5750 jobs
Washington
$61.59
$61.59 an hour
6520 jobs
Connecticut
$61.55
$61.55 an hour
76,840 jobs
California
$61.30
$61.30 an hour
81,300 jobs
Illinois
$57.50
$57.50 an hour
9250 jobs
Iowa
$57.32
$57.32 an hour
1060 jobs
New Mexico
$54.44
$54.44 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Musicians and Singers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, hourly wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $42$42–$50$50–$61$61+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $82.72 | $82.72 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $82.56 | $82.56 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $75.57 | $75.57 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $73.71 | $73.71 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $73.45 | $73.45 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $72.71 | $72.71 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $71.63 | $71.63 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $70.01 | $70.01 |
Related jobs
- Coaches and Scouts$60,160
- Producers and Directors$113,300
- Actors$58.29/hr
- Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All Other$30.70/hr
- Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials$53,010
- Athletes and Sports Competitors$206,180
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Musicians and Singers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $24.09 | $23.79 | 190 |
| California | $61.30 | $43.83 | 6,840 |
| Colorado | $47.09 | $46.27 | 420 |
| Connecticut | $61.55 | $50.75 | 520 |
| Florida | $77.63 | $50.47 | 2,130 |
| Hawaii | $66.65 | $52.59 | 740 |
| Illinois | $57.50 | $53.12 | 1,300 |
| Indiana | $41.47 | $39.92 | 400 |
| Iowa | $57.32 | $35.65 | 250 |
| Kansas | $47.65 | $28.64 | 260 |
| Maine | $39.40 | $35.76 | 30 |
| Maryland | $47.07 | $38.97 | 570 |
| Massachusetts | $53.75 | $38.92 | 680 |
| Michigan | $41.50 | $36.63 | 1,340 |
| Minnesota | $73.24 | $53.64 | 540 |
| Missouri | $42.28 | $39.22 | 620 |
| Montana | $54.03 | $46.84 | 260 |
| Nevada | $71.62 | $65.46 | 260 |
| New Mexico | $54.44 | $45.14 | 60 |
| North Carolina | $50.44 | $57.96 | 750 |
| Ohio | $46.27 | $33.36 | 1,760 |
| South Carolina | $40.91 | $19.27 | 330 |
| Texas | $43.77 | $33.59 | 1,430 |
| Utah | $24.33 | $21.98 | 230 |
| Vermont | $32.44 | $21.82 | 30 |
| Virginia | $49.86 | $50.60 | 400 |
| Washington | $61.59 | $46.55 | 750 |
| Wisconsin | $42.89 | $36.61 | 380 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$72.71
4,410 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$66.60
3,230 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$59.93
1,050 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$82.72
970 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$73.71
670 jobsUrban Honolulu, HI
$67.88
560 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$54.84
540 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$70.01
540 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do musicians and singers make?
The average is $60.46 an hour across the U.S. Half earn more than $47.80 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays musicians and singers the most?
Florida, with an average of $77.63 an hour. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $82.72.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 27-2042. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.