Natural Sciences Managers pay in the U.S.
$180,250avg. a year
$86.66 an hour · 108,690 employed
Natural Sciences Managers in the U.S. earn an average of $180,250 a year and a median of $167,220. Pay is highest in Massachusetts ($257,010) and lowest in Hawaii ($111,710).
$167,220Median pay
$86.66Average hourly
+16%Avg. pay since 2020
108,690Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for natural sciences managers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
110,590 jobs
Massachusetts
$257,010
$123.56 an hour
214,950 jobs
California
$223,850
$107.62 an hour
31,190 jobs
Connecticut
$217,800
$104.71 an hour
410,040 jobs
New Jersey
$217,190
$104.42 an hour
52,490 jobs
Washington
$200,200
$96.25 an hour
66,010 jobs
North Carolina
$186,890
$89.85 an hour
74,820 jobs
Maryland
$180,280
$86.68 an hour
81,640 jobs
Colorado
$172,180
$82.78 an hour
92,810 jobs
Illinois
$167,700
$80.63 an hour
101,700 jobs
Oregon
$165,300
$79.47 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Natural Sciences Managers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $133k$133k–$144k$144k–$161k$161k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $260,090 | $125.04 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $252,350 | $121.32 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $249,930 | $120.16 |
| Worcester, MA | $231,760 | $111.42 |
| New Haven, CT | $228,050 | $109.64 |
| Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $224,280 | $107.83 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $218,180 | $104.89 |
| Boulder, CO | $214,660 | $103.20 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Natural Sciences Managers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $149,190 | $133,470 | 370 |
| Alaska | $131,800 | $130,590 | 710 |
| Arizona | $132,900 | $124,920 | 900 |
| Arkansas | $137,590 | $119,430 | 340 |
| California | $223,850 | $210,230 | 14,950 |
| Colorado | $172,180 | $152,730 | 1,640 |
| Connecticut | $217,800 | $210,670 | 1,190 |
| District of Columbia | $153,450 | $156,730 | 1,540 |
| Florida | $136,770 | $112,220 | 4,370 |
| Hawaii | $111,710 | $107,810 | 510 |
| Idaho | $138,690 | $124,800 | 610 |
| Illinois | $167,700 | $159,670 | 2,810 |
| Indiana | $119,950 | $108,250 | 1,670 |
| Iowa | $125,750 | $109,760 | 610 |
| Kansas | $161,130 | $153,820 | 240 |
| Kentucky | $132,550 | $126,440 | 400 |
| Louisiana | $125,760 | $115,950 | – |
| Maine | $156,560 | $141,360 | 430 |
| Maryland | $180,280 | $168,620 | 4,820 |
| Massachusetts | $257,010 | $267,290 | 10,590 |
| Michigan | $141,380 | $129,070 | 2,220 |
| Minnesota | $158,980 | $136,450 | 1,530 |
| Mississippi | $126,990 | $119,430 | 210 |
| Missouri | $139,190 | $129,410 | 1,230 |
| Montana | $141,130 | $119,430 | 370 |
| Nebraska | $122,280 | $120,620 | 550 |
| Nevada | $118,090 | $112,260 | 320 |
| New Hampshire | $150,330 | $134,010 | 240 |
| New Jersey | $217,190 | $207,030 | 10,040 |
| New York | $153,570 | $134,680 | 5,690 |
| North Carolina | $186,890 | $173,870 | 6,010 |
| North Dakota | $143,370 | $131,370 | 140 |
| Ohio | $148,730 | $137,170 | 1,560 |
| Oklahoma | $121,420 | $112,260 | 310 |
| Oregon | $165,300 | $143,120 | 1,700 |
| Pennsylvania | $161,580 | $137,900 | 7,980 |
| Rhode Island | $141,270 | $130,480 | 200 |
| South Carolina | $143,720 | $131,140 | 780 |
| South Dakota | $137,210 | $128,140 | 180 |
| Tennessee | $147,790 | $124,530 | 880 |
| Texas | $136,780 | $129,960 | 7,470 |
| Utah | $132,290 | $119,430 | – |
| Vermont | $136,720 | $131,290 | 290 |
| Virginia | $150,440 | $150,570 | 1,470 |
| Washington | $200,200 | $182,480 | 2,490 |
| West Virginia | $143,790 | $138,010 | 160 |
| Wisconsin | $144,440 | $128,890 | 1,070 |
| Wyoming | $113,810 | $109,300 | 150 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$195,750
10,100 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$260,090
9,570 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$174,970
5,890 jobs$249,930
5,530 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD$182,940
5,510 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$218,180
2,890 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$141,350
2,870 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$196,290
2,530 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do natural sciences managers make?
The average is $180,250 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $167,220 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $86.66, and the median is $80.39 an hour.
Which state pays natural sciences managers the most?
Massachusetts, with an average of $257,010 a year. The best-paying metro area is Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH at $260,090.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $79,710 a year, and the top 10% earn over $316,850.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 11-9121. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.