Neurologists pay in the U.S.
$267,630avg. a year
$128.67 an hour · 10,590 employed
Neurologists in the U.S. earn an average of $267,630 a year and a median of $248,560. Pay is highest in Arizona ($358,190) and lowest in West Virginia ($131,410).
$248,560Median pay
$128.67Average hourly
-0%Avg. pay since 2021
10,590Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for neurologists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
180 jobs
Arizona
$358,190
$172.21 an hour
240 jobs
South Carolina
$354,250
$170.31 an hour
340 jobs
Vermont
$344,860
$165.80 an hour
4120 jobs
Colorado
$336,450
$161.76 an hour
5100 jobs
Alaska
$335,530
$161.31 an hour
6310 jobs
Minnesota
$330,010
$158.66 an hour
7660 jobs
Texas
$325,270
$156.38 an hour
81,090 jobs
California
$306,860
$147.53 an hour
9130 jobs
Wisconsin
$305,290
$146.77 an hour
10360 jobs
Indiana
$303,170
$145.75 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Neurologists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $274k$274k–$297k$297k–$330k$330k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $335,090 | $161.10 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $327,030 | $157.23 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $278,990 | $134.13 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $268,540 | $129.11 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $242,360 | $116.52 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $208,430 | $100.21 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $186,460 | $89.64 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Neurologists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $335,530 | $354,760 | 100 |
| Arizona | $358,190 | $409,610 | 80 |
| Arkansas | $296,780 | $317,880 | 70 |
| California | $306,860 | $357,080 | 1,090 |
| Colorado | $336,450 | $356,250 | 120 |
| Connecticut | $274,340 | $320,680 | 120 |
| District of Columbia | $276,260 | $332,000 | 50 |
| Florida | $241,970 | $322,750 | 520 |
| Illinois | $258,020 | $237,080 | 240 |
| Indiana | $303,170 | $220,210 | 360 |
| Kentucky | $301,190 | $338,850 | 230 |
| Maryland | $281,640 | $302,840 | – |
| Minnesota | $330,010 | $381,670 | 310 |
| Nebraska | $266,560 | $269,270 | 80 |
| New Jersey | $243,370 | $222,120 | 140 |
| New York | $204,900 | $155,990 | 2,810 |
| North Carolina | $284,770 | $325,550 | 180 |
| South Carolina | $354,250 | $352,680 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $292,700 | $229,670 | 220 |
| Texas | $325,270 | $360,640 | 660 |
| Vermont | $344,860 | $434,730 | 40 |
| Washington | $274,740 | $327,140 | 180 |
| West Virginia | $131,410 | $63,500 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $305,290 | $342,520 | 130 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$327,030
300 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$208,430
190 jobsCincinnati, OH-KY-IN
$186,460
180 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$242,360
170 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$278,990
130 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$268,540
120 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$335,090
120 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do neurologists make?
The average is $267,630 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $248,560 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $128.67, and the median is $119.50 an hour.
Which state pays neurologists the most?
Arizona, with an average of $358,190 a year. The best-paying metro area is Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI at $335,090.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $83,370 a year, and the top 10% earn over $450,780.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 29-1217. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.