New Accounts Clerks pay in the U.S.
$49,370avg. a year
$23.73 an hour · 36,860 employed
New Accounts Clerks in the U.S. earn an average of $49,370 a year and a median of $47,670. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($64,240) and lowest in West Virginia ($38,750).
$47,670Median pay
$23.73Average hourly
+24%Avg. pay since 2020
36,860Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for new accounts clerks
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
District of Columbia
$64,240
$30.89 an hour
2230 jobs
New Jersey
$60,310
$29.00 an hour
3140 jobs
North Dakota
$58,010
$27.89 an hour
44,800 jobs
New York
$55,840
$26.85 an hour
5420 jobs
Connecticut
$55,710
$26.78 an hour
6950 jobs
California
$55,560
$26.71 an hour
71,910 jobs
North Carolina
$54,050
$25.99 an hour
8310 jobs
Washington
$53,360
$25.65 an hour
9390 jobs
Colorado
$52,060
$25.03 an hour
10850 jobs
Nevada
$51,750
$24.88 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
New Accounts Clerks pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $45k$45k–$48k$48k–$51k$51k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $60,190 | $28.94 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $58,980 | $28.35 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $57,550 | $27.67 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $57,090 | $27.45 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $55,400 | $26.63 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $55,140 | $26.51 |
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | $54,900 | $26.39 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | $53,660 | $25.80 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
New Accounts Clerks pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $43,330 | $44,780 | 140 |
| Arkansas | $40,330 | $35,680 | 730 |
| California | $55,560 | $52,100 | 950 |
| Colorado | $52,060 | $48,870 | 390 |
| Connecticut | $55,710 | $57,080 | 420 |
| Delaware | $46,740 | $47,150 | 140 |
| District of Columbia | $64,240 | $60,990 | – |
| Florida | $48,700 | $45,930 | 910 |
| Georgia | $47,830 | $45,770 | 1,650 |
| Hawaii | $49,150 | $47,440 | 140 |
| Idaho | $46,160 | $45,760 | 350 |
| Illinois | $49,370 | $49,040 | 2,020 |
| Indiana | $45,930 | $42,950 | 480 |
| Iowa | $46,000 | $45,630 | 1,320 |
| Kansas | $42,820 | $40,170 | 1,100 |
| Kentucky | $43,970 | $43,990 | 240 |
| Maine | $48,880 | $47,420 | 510 |
| Maryland | $45,440 | $43,200 | 80 |
| Michigan | $47,790 | $46,780 | 1,800 |
| Minnesota | $51,420 | $48,920 | 1,160 |
| Mississippi | $44,160 | $40,910 | 160 |
| Missouri | $50,070 | $50,270 | 590 |
| Montana | $43,810 | $43,610 | 470 |
| Nebraska | $48,540 | $47,140 | 1,150 |
| Nevada | $51,750 | $47,450 | 850 |
| New Hampshire | $49,340 | $48,170 | 410 |
| New Jersey | $60,310 | $57,240 | 230 |
| New Mexico | $47,990 | $51,380 | 150 |
| New York | $55,840 | $57,950 | 4,800 |
| North Carolina | $54,050 | $49,480 | 1,910 |
| North Dakota | $58,010 | $57,970 | 140 |
| Ohio | $48,080 | $48,310 | – |
| Oklahoma | $42,880 | $43,380 | 1,650 |
| Oregon | $50,070 | $48,330 | 1,410 |
| Pennsylvania | $47,480 | $47,330 | 1,400 |
| South Carolina | $44,580 | $45,500 | 60 |
| Tennessee | $50,950 | $49,770 | 420 |
| Texas | $44,970 | $44,040 | 2,360 |
| Utah | $45,590 | $44,890 | 210 |
| Vermont | $49,330 | $47,910 | 190 |
| Virginia | $48,440 | $46,350 | 640 |
| Washington | $53,360 | $52,830 | 310 |
| West Virginia | $38,750 | $38,520 | 150 |
| Wisconsin | $49,230 | $48,050 | 2,100 |
| Wyoming | $45,010 | $45,760 | 180 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$60,190
2,940 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$51,000
1,270 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$48,210
850 jobsOklahoma City, OK
$44,260
730 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$49,720
720 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$52,680
590 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$48,900
550 jobsOmaha, NE-IA
$50,580
530 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do new accounts clerks make?
The average is $49,370 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $47,670 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $23.73, and the median is $22.92 an hour.
Which state pays new accounts clerks the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $64,240 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $60,190.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $38,180 a year, and the top 10% earn over $60,910.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 43-4141. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.